amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:57 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion Hard Disk question on A600 & A1200. Which disk?

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-19-2003, 04:11 AM   #1
johnser
Merely Curious
Points: 4,310, Level: 41 Points: 4,310, Level: 41 Points: 4,310, Level: 41
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6
Default Hard Disk question on A600 & A1200. Which disk?

Hi,

Can anyone answer my question on hards disks on the Amiga.

Which hard disks do I use? (IDE SCSI other?) I have an Amiga HDD cable, and the connector looks smaller than a PC IDE connector.

Do I need additional hardware to put a HDD in my amigas? Also what is the largest size HDD the amiga will handle?

Many thanks in advance.

John
johnser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2003, 04:40 AM   #2
GPT
Technoid
Points: 5,979, Level: 50 Points: 5,979, Level: 50 Points: 5,979, Level: 50
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 380
Send a message via MSN to GPT
Default Re: Hard Disk question on A600 & A1200. Which disk?

You can only use IDE harddrives because you don't have any scsi interface on your A1200, right?

Else the choice is up to you.


The cable is smaller because A1200/A600 is designed to use 2,5" harddrives and not 3,5" harddrives that is in the most ordinare pc computers.


And the cable you have has 44 pins and the bigger IDE cables only have 40 pins and thats because the extra 4 pins is for power that is separate plugged in on ordinary 3,5" harddrives.

2,5" Harddrives is commonly used in pc notebooks or laptops.


You can use ordinary 3,5" harddrives but you need to buy a 2,5" -> 3,5" converter.
But you need to solder on a 4 pins power cable that is suppos to be connected to the harddrive.


4 Gig is the max HDD limit if you don't buy OS3.9, have a different filesystem or buy a ide upgrade ie IDEFix or ATA2 controller.
__________________
NWO tba 2012
GPT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2003, 04:44 AM   #3
olegil
Cult Member
Points: 6,919, Level: 54 Points: 6,919, Level: 54 Points: 6,919, Level: 54
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 955
Default Re: Hard Disk question on A600 & A1200. Which disk?

A600 and A1200 uses 2.5" IDE drives, hence the smaller connector. The connector provides the usual 40 pins plus 4 extra, mostly power.

You don't need anything except a drive and a cable. If you go for 2.5", use the cable you have. 3.5" drives needs to get power from somewhere and you need to convert the size of the connectors with some form of special cable. Or a regular kit mounted backwards. I use this, but it won't fit unless you have towerized the machine.

A stock A600 or A1200 won't go for a very large drive. The filesystem can't handle partitions larger than 2G, and the device driver can't handle disks above 4G. But with a software upgrade to OS3.9 this becomes so large I don't think you'll have a problem any day soon. We're talking huge, ok? ;-)

Good luck
olegil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2003, 05:18 AM   #4
johnser
Merely Curious
Points: 4,310, Level: 41 Points: 4,310, Level: 41 Points: 4,310, Level: 41
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6
Default Re: Hard Disk question on A600 & A1200. Which disk?

Thanks for the information. My mind is at rest now.

One last question. How do I upgrade my OS to OS3.9. Where can I get the new OS? Please forgive my ignorance, but I've been away from Amigas for a long time, and have decided to get back into them.

John
johnser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2003, 09:37 AM   #5
jeffimix
Cult Member
Points: 6,360, Level: 52 Points: 6,360, Level: 52 Points: 6,360, Level: 52
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 853
Default Re: Hard Disk question on A600 & A1200. Which disk?

3.9 and 3.5 are on CD, yuo can order them IIRC on the online store at amiga.com
jeffimix is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
a1200 , a600 , disk , hard , question

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with my A600 and Hard Disk! tokyoracer Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 7 09-27-2007 02:51 AM
Question about Hard Disk in A600 mfilos Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 4 09-08-2005 08:33 AM
What is the max 2.5 Hard Disk capacity for A600 with wb2.1? Whitesnake Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 6 06-13-2004 10:03 AM
A1200 new hard disk werthers93 Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 12 06-05-2004 04:12 PM
Hard Disk Install Question (again) johnser Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 6 09-15-2003 09:31 AM