amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:40 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion A1200 power through the floppy molex connector?

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-14-2009, 03:17 PM   #1
TheGoose
Defender of the Faith
Points: 13,413, Level: 75 Points: 13,413, Level: 75 Points: 13,413, Level: 75
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
TheGoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Moon
Posts: 1,458
Blog Entries: 9
Default A1200 power through the floppy molex connector?

Um, this works fine it seems. Are there some caveats to rigging your A1200 this way?

Thanks for info...

__________________
G1200, A3000D, A1200 PPC AOS4.0C

I'm on Google +
TheGoose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2009, 03:30 PM   #2
save2600
Premium Member
Points: 19,457, Level: 88 Points: 19,457, Level: 88 Points: 19,457, Level: 88
Activity: 6% Activity: 6% Activity: 6%
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Southern, WI USA
Posts: 3,100
Send a message via Yahoo to save2600
Default Re: A1200 power through the floppy molex connector?

Sounds like you're going 'in' through the 'out' door so to speak. LOL!

Does the audio work on your setup? Is there a -5v present?

What did you do... jury rig a PC power supply to it?


__________________
Cash paid or will trade for loose and CIB Amiga games I need. Game manuals and boxes only too! Will purchase in large lots as well.
save2600 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2009, 03:44 PM   #3
AmigaMance
Defender of the Faith
Points: 10,507, Level: 68 Points: 10,507, Level: 68 Points: 10,507, Level: 68
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
AmigaMance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: E.U.
Posts: 1,278
Default Re: A1200 power through the floppy molex connector?

You mean powering your Amiga *only* through the floppy connector? I tried it once and my Amiga didn't even boot. My configuration is similar to yours.
__________________
A1200 PPC user.
AmigaMance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2009, 03:47 PM   #4
TheGoose
Defender of the Faith
Points: 13,413, Level: 75 Points: 13,413, Level: 75 Points: 13,413, Level: 75
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
TheGoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Moon
Posts: 1,458
Blog Entries: 9
Default Re: A1200 power through the floppy molex connector?

Well, I did. Jumped an ATX PSU and hooked it up to see if this old MB worked. It came up just fine to the ROM screen.

I knew about this from my main PPC machine. Phase 5 would recommend you do this with the Blizzard PPC. So, if that couldn't hurt, why would it here I reckoned; famous last words...

__________________
G1200, A3000D, A1200 PPC AOS4.0C

I'm on Google +
TheGoose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2009, 04:25 PM   #5
doctorq
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 15,040, Level: 79 Points: 15,040, Level: 79 Points: 15,040, Level: 79
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2,056
Default Re: A1200 power through the floppy molex connector?

Quote:
Well, I did. Jumped an ATX PSU and hooked it up to see if this old MB worked. It came up just fine to the ROM screen.
There is no problem in doing this, but you will have sound issues unless you hook a -5V supply to the machine.

Running the machine with only this power source with a variety of expansion might not be a clever idea.
doctorq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2009, 04:52 PM   #6
TheGoose
Defender of the Faith
Points: 13,413, Level: 75 Points: 13,413, Level: 75 Points: 13,413, Level: 75
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
TheGoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Moon
Posts: 1,458
Blog Entries: 9
Default Re: A1200 power through the floppy molex connector?

Ah, that's the advice I was looking for, thanks.

Off to amigakit again...
__________________
G1200, A3000D, A1200 PPC AOS4.0C

I'm on Google +
TheGoose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2009, 05:00 AM   #7
AmigaSoft
Merely Curious
Points: 2,155, Level: 28 Points: 2,155, Level: 28 Points: 2,155, Level: 28
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
AmigaSoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 15
Default Re: A1200 power through the floppy molex connector?

I did this last week, Had to use an A500 power suply though to get the A1200 to boot.
AmigaSoft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2009, 07:05 AM   #8
delshay
Cult Member
Points: 10,567, Level: 68 Points: 10,567, Level: 68 Points: 10,567, Level: 68
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 976
Default Re: A1200 power through the floppy molex connector?

-12v is missing in this thread,not unless someone is doing something special to use -5v.
__________________
-------------
power is nothing without control
delshay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2009, 10:12 AM   #9
brianb
Technoid
Points: 3,096, Level: 34 Points: 3,096, Level: 34 Points: 3,096, Level: 34
Activity: 3% Activity: 3% Activity: 3%
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 175
Default Re: A1200 power through the floppy molex connector?


I personally wouldn't bring in power through the floppy connector...

My $0.02...

- You may be bypassing some important power conditioning circuits.

- You won't bring in the -12v line, which is probably necessary for the audio and serial circuits.

- You won't have the earth ground line. Maybe not a big deal, but could possibly cause some audio noise.

The standard power supply on the 500/600/1200 has the following lines...

+12V
-12V
+5V
Ground
Earth Ground

I learned a lot about the PS building my "mega" power supply for my 1200...

http://www.amiga.org/gallery/index.php?n=2905=10



brianb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2009, 10:13 AM   #10
brianb
Technoid
Points: 3,096, Level: 34 Points: 3,096, Level: 34 Points: 3,096, Level: 34
Activity: 3% Activity: 3% Activity: 3%
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 175
Default Re: A1200 power through the floppy molex connector?


I personally wouldn't bring in power through the floppy connector...

My $0.02...

- You may be bypassing some important power conditioning circuits.

- You won't bring in the -12v line, which is probably necessary for the audio and serial circuits.

- You won't have the earth ground line. Maybe not a big deal, but could possibly cause some audio noise.

The standard power supply on the 500/600/1200 has the following lines...

+12V
-12V
+5V
Ground
Earth Ground

I learned a lot about the PS building my "mega" power supply for my 1200...

http://www.amiga.org/gallery/index.php?n=2905=10



brianb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2009, 10:54 AM   #11
delshay
Cult Member
Points: 10,567, Level: 68 Points: 10,567, Level: 68 Points: 10,567, Level: 68
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 976
Default Re: A1200 power through the floppy molex connector?

*correct* i have no idea where -5v was used on the amiga unless it was added in for something special.
__________________
-------------
power is nothing without control
delshay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2009, 11:26 AM   #12
orange
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 19,844, Level: 88 Points: 19,844, Level: 88 Points: 19,844, Level: 88
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Yugoslavia
Posts: 2,586
Default Re: A1200 power through the floppy molex connector?

just don't ever use two PSUs, it will fry your Amiga.

Also, the PCB 'traces' for floppy power are probably not designed for so much current, so it would be better to connect both 'points' (with same PSU).

I did it once for testing and A1200 did boot.
__________________
This message has been digitally remastered.
orange is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2009, 11:33 AM   #13
doctorq
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 15,040, Level: 79 Points: 15,040, Level: 79 Points: 15,040, Level: 79
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2,056
Default Re: A1200 power through the floppy molex connector?

Quote:
-12v is missing in this thread,not unless someone is doing something special to use -5v.
A slight misprint from my side; it's -12V, not -5V. The other post got me confused there for a second.
doctorq is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
power , molex , floppy , connector , a1200

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Incorrect voltage from A1200 floppy power connector mikolas Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 3 08-06-2008 04:17 PM
A1200 Additional power via floppy connector Hodgkinson Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 12 01-04-2008 10:51 AM
Floppy power connector on ELBOX WinnerZIV busboard... keropi Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 14 07-21-2006 06:15 AM
3,5 ide drive powered via floppy connector on mobo(a1200) _ThEcRoW Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 6 04-08-2006 01:18 PM
A1200 - power in on floppy power port? blakespot Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 5 02-14-2004 07:59 AM