amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:34 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org The "Not Quite Amiga but still computer related category" Amiga Emulation How do you mount a new windows directory as an Amiga Drive

Amiga Emulation This forum is dedicated to discussions about Commodore Amiga Emulation. This includes products such as WinUAE, Amithlon, Amiga Forever, etcetera.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-08-2009, 04:48 PM   #1
cehofer
Too much caffeine
Points: 4,359, Level: 42 Points: 4,359, Level: 42 Points: 4,359, Level: 42
Activity: 32% Activity: 32% Activity: 32%
 
cehofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 77
Default How do you mount a new windows directory as an Amiga Drive

I want to add another drive to my desktop in AmigaForever 2008 called "Productivity". I have created the dir in the amiga drives path where system and work live. Now how do I get them mounted on my desktop? I have emailed Cloanto but they don't respond. I have looked all over their site but there is nothing on added a new windows directory.

Anybody help? I suppose I need a mount list but I don't know what that looks like.

Charles
cehofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2009, 05:07 PM   #2
SamuraiCrow
Premium Member
Points: 14,084, Level: 77 Points: 14,084, Level: 77 Points: 14,084, Level: 77
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
SamuraiCrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 2,065
Blog Entries: 2
Send a message via Yahoo to SamuraiCrow Send a message via Skype™ to SamuraiCrow
Default Re: How do you mount a new windows directory as an Amiga Drive

From WinUAE you have to mount the directory as a hard drive so it is under the hard drives tab.

--edit--
I'm assuming you're using AmigaForever under Windows. If you're using it under Linux or Mac the instructions would be different.
SamuraiCrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2009, 05:12 PM   #3
smoorke
Beginner
Points: 1,916, Level: 26 Points: 1,916, Level: 26 Points: 1,916, Level: 26
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
Default Re: How do you mount a new windows directory as an Amiga Drive

press F12 while the emulation is running to open the WinUAE configuration window.
Find the hardrives page and click on 'add directory' to open the add directory window
Click on 'Browse...' and navigate to your new directory
smoorke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2009, 07:07 PM   #4
cehofer
Too much caffeine
Points: 4,359, Level: 42 Points: 4,359, Level: 42 Points: 4,359, Level: 42
Activity: 32% Activity: 32% Activity: 32%
 
cehofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 77
Default Re: How do you mount a new windows directory as an Amiga Drive

Thanks,

The F12 worked like a champ
cehofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2009, 01:23 PM   #5
cehofer
Too much caffeine
Points: 4,359, Level: 42 Points: 4,359, Level: 42 Points: 4,359, Level: 42
Activity: 32% Activity: 32% Activity: 32%
 
cehofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 77
Default Re: How do you mount a new windows directory as an Amiga Drive

Ok, F12 allows me to add the drives I want. I can reboot the Amiga via <ctrl><A><A> and the drives remain. However, when I close AmigaForever Player and open it again, and start 3.x player, my drives are gone. How do I save it as my default settings so I do not have to reconfigure it?
cehofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2009, 12:42 AM   #6
Thomas
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 14,751, Level: 78 Points: 14,751, Level: 78 Points: 14,751, Level: 78
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,995
Default Re: How do you mount a new windows directory as an Amiga Drive


Press F12, go to Configurations and click on Save.


__________________
Email: thomas-rapp@web.de
Home: thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.de/
Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2009, 08:32 PM   #7
cehofer
Too much caffeine
Points: 4,359, Level: 42 Points: 4,359, Level: 42 Points: 4,359, Level: 42
Activity: 32% Activity: 32% Activity: 32%
 
cehofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 77
Default Re: How do you mount a new windows directory as an Amiga Drive

It wants to save it as af_3x.uae which makes sense, but as soon as you exit WB and then close AF player then reopen it. The config is gone. Even if you hit F12 and load the af_3x.uae it does not bring the drives back. I think something is read only because I cannot change my amidock on WB either.
cehofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
amiga , directory , drive , mount , windows

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mount Amiga IDE drive on PC/WinUAE Mallette Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 17 07-05-2007 05:44 PM
anybody mount an NFS drive on AMIGA? pierre Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 5 07-20-2006 12:25 AM
Windows killed my Amiga hard drive, can I recover? Stedy Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 9 05-23-2005 02:46 AM
5.25" drive mount for Amiga 2000 floppy drive? neofree Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 4 02-27-2005 04:01 PM
Directory Opus - Does it have Windows/MUI style tab sorting? Hyperspeed Amiga Software Issues and Discussion 3 07-23-2004 08:24 PM