amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:54 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

» Amiga.org » Amiga computer related discussion » Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion » Socket 370 inside an amiga....?

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-26-2008, 06:10 PM   #1
pyrre
Cult Member
Points: 9,137, Level: 64 Points: 9,137, Level: 64 Points: 9,137, Level: 64
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 832
Default Socket 370 inside an amiga....?

Anyone know what board this is?
__________________
Amiga 1200 Tower
BPPC 603e+ 040-25/200, 256MBram, BVIsionPPC
Amiga 2000
fusion forty 040, 2088 bridgeboard, 2MB ram card, 2091 SCSI.
Amiga 500+
Derringer 030, 32MBram, Trumpcard.
pyrre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2008, 07:15 PM   #2
rkauer
Desperately needs a life
Points: 10,960, Level: 69 Points: 10,960, Level: 69 Points: 10,960, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: São Leopoldo, RS, Brazil
Posts: 3,263
Send a message via MSN to rkauer
Default Re: Socket 370 inside an amiga....?

Never even read or gossip about the existence of such board.

Neither Amiga-hardware sites have any information about it. Interesting, to say the least. :-o
__________________
Goodbye people.

I'll pop on from time to time, RL is acting up.
rkauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2008, 07:40 PM   #3
Rob
Defender of the Faith
Points: 11,442, Level: 70 Points: 11,442, Level: 70 Points: 11,442, Level: 70
Activity: 52% Activity: 52% Activity: 52%
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,071
Default Re: Socket 370 inside an amiga....?

It's a single board computer which uses a spare ISA slot for power, it's nothing specific to Amiga's.
Rob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2008, 07:40 PM   #4
redrumloa
Original Omega User
Points: 44,458, Level: 100 Points: 44,458, Level: 100 Points: 44,458, Level: 100
Activity: 99% Activity: 99% Activity: 99%
 
redrumloa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 10,126
Blog Entries: 4
Send a message via AIM to redrumloa
Default Re: Socket 370 inside an amiga....?

Don't get excited, this is not an Amiga Bridgeboard type device. There have been many SBC's (Single Board Computers) over the years. This one will simply get power from the ISA slot and absolutely no direct communication with the Amiga. You will have to use a different keyboard, mouse, monitor etc.

Not a bridge board, a stand alone computer.
__________________
Someone has to state the obvious and that someone is me!
redrumloa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2008, 09:23 PM   #5
countzero
Defender of the Faith
Points: 10,900, Level: 69 Points: 10,900, Level: 69 Points: 10,900, Level: 69
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
countzero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 1,937
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: Socket 370 inside an amiga....?

yes, this is simply one of the SingleBoardComputers. There are dozens of them on ebay if you search. They just take power from the ISA bus. While physically inside the Amiga, it's a stand alone PC which doesn't share any resources. You can even put a Pentium 4 inside your Amiga this way.
__________________
I believe in mt. Fuji
countzero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2008, 10:58 PM   #6
weirdami
Desperately needs a life
Points: 18,816, Level: 86 Points: 18,816, Level: 86 Points: 18,816, Level: 86
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
weirdami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,764
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: Socket 370 inside an amiga....?

Quote:
You can even put a Pentium 4 inside your Amiga this way.
Sounds like just tossing a loose pentium four inside the case would be the same thing.
__________________
----
Binding Polymer: Keeping you together since 1892.
weirdami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2008, 11:10 PM   #7
countzero
Defender of the Faith
Points: 10,900, Level: 69 Points: 10,900, Level: 69 Points: 10,900, Level: 69
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
countzero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 1,937
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: Socket 370 inside an amiga....?

here is the P4 one. there is also link to downloadable user manual.
__________________
I believe in mt. Fuji
countzero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2008, 05:44 AM   #8
pyrre
Cult Member
Points: 9,137, Level: 64 Points: 9,137, Level: 64 Points: 9,137, Level: 64
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 832
Default Re: Socket 370 inside an amiga....?

And here is a link to a shop who sells SBCs and backplanes....
And of course this....

But it is just strange to put it inside an amiga and sell it as if it was a true amiga product...
What people wont do for money...
__________________
Amiga 1200 Tower
BPPC 603e+ 040-25/200, 256MBram, BVIsionPPC
Amiga 2000
fusion forty 040, 2088 bridgeboard, 2MB ram card, 2091 SCSI.
Amiga 500+
Derringer 030, 32MBram, Trumpcard.
pyrre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2008, 09:15 AM   #9
redrumloa
Original Omega User
Points: 44,458, Level: 100 Points: 44,458, Level: 100 Points: 44,458, Level: 100
Activity: 99% Activity: 99% Activity: 99%
 
redrumloa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 10,126
Blog Entries: 4
Send a message via AIM to redrumloa
Default Re: Socket 370 inside an amiga....?

Quote:
pyrre wrote:
But it is just strange to put it inside an amiga and sell it as if it was a true amiga product...
What people wont do for money...
I can see some specific uses for it, being connected to the Amiga by a nullmodem outside the case. The only real advantage would be less desk clutter. Obviously not an Amiga product though.
__________________
Someone has to state the obvious and that someone is me!
redrumloa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2008, 09:43 AM   #10
B00tDisk
VIP / Donor - Lifetime Member
Points: 12,757, Level: 73 Points: 12,757, Level: 73 Points: 12,757, Level: 73
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
 
B00tDisk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,587
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: Socket 370 inside an amiga....?

Quote:
redrumloa wrote:
Quote:
pyrre wrote:
But it is just strange to put it inside an amiga and sell it as if it was a true amiga product...
What people wont do for money...
I can see some specific uses for it, being connected to the Amiga by a nullmodem outside the case. The only real advantage would be less desk clutter. Obviously not an Amiga product though.
You could install winXP on the thing and WinUAE and run faster than the host machine :-D
__________________
Back away from the EU-SSR!
B00tDisk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2008, 09:56 AM   #11
dammy
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 21,467, Level: 92 Points: 21,467, Level: 92 Points: 21,467, Level: 92
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
dammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Tequesta, FL USA
Posts: 2,800
Blog Entries: 3
Send a message via Skype™ to dammy
Default Re: Socket 370 inside an amiga....?

Quote:
You could install winXP on the thing and WinUAE and run faster than the host machine


Dammy
__________________
Dammy

www.arixfoundation.com
Unless otherwise noted, I speak only for myself.
dammy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
370 , amiga , socket , inside

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Creating Amiga HD's inside PCs hbarcellos Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 16 02-10-2008 04:47 PM
Amiga 600HD, Like New, Still inside Box, on eBay ! DoomMaster Amiga Marketplace 21 10-27-2003 06:08 PM
Do you have an Amiga 2000? What's inside it? DoomMaster Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 23 08-28-2003 12:47 PM
Commel ITX P4 2+GHz inside Amiga asian1 Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 1 07-28-2003 10:43 AM
VIA Nehemiah 1.5 GHz CPU inside Amiga asian1 Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 32 06-22-2003 10:24 AM