amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:26 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org The "Not Quite Amiga but still computer related category" Amiga Emulation UAE Hard Drive Support

Amiga Emulation This forum is dedicated to discussions about Commodore Amiga Emulation. This includes products such as WinUAE, Amithlon, Amiga Forever, etcetera.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-09-2003, 06:59 PM   #1
kubyx
Technoid
Points: 5,606, Level: 48 Points: 5,606, Level: 48 Points: 5,606, Level: 48
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 231
Send a message via AIM to kubyx Send a message via Yahoo to kubyx
Default UAE Hard Drive Support

How do I get hard drive support working for the linux version of UAE?

Thanks.
__________________
Amiga Today - http://www.amigatoday.com

Amiga A1200, Blizzard 1260 060@50Mhz, 32mb Fast Ram, 250Meg hard drive, Squirrel SCSI, 4x CD-ROM, Magnvox 80 column monitor, ZOOM 56k modem, Amiga OS 3.5
kubyx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2003, 07:18 PM   #2
Gaidheal
Technoid
Points: 4,657, Level: 43 Points: 4,657, Level: 43 Points: 4,657, Level: 43
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 192
Default Re: UAE Hard Drive Support

I think that is pretty well documented on the UAE site...

However, I am sure someone will answer here for you. I use WinUAE only atm and will refrain from answering :)

John
Gaidheal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2003, 03:37 PM   #3
decore
Merely Curious
Points: 4,420, Level: 42 Points: 4,420, Level: 42 Points: 4,420, Level: 42
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 17
Send a message via ICQ to decore
Default Re: UAE Hard Drive Support


I would expect it to function as the same way as in win M$.You need a program to wipe a disk completely which i once was recommended to -> paragon disk wiper.http://www.paragon-gmbh.com/n_dw.htm
However that's for windows. The really easiest solution
would be to prepare the hd in a real amiga of course.

You got directories and hardfiles functioning as so called
virtual harddrives where the latter is the best imo, and the ability to add real harddrives. The most important thing here would be that your own OS does not interfer
with the harddrive being your amiga-formatted disk.

Speaking of which i am about to setup myself.. I do hope
you did find a way to solve this,since this thread originally
was quite old (2weeks).

If not, try again =)
decore is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
hard , support , uae , drive

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hard Drive support with 3.1 Roms..? carvedeye Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 15 02-04-2008 02:11 AM
Hard drive underneath floppy drive in A4000? motorollin Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 19 01-11-2008 12:28 PM
4 X Floppy Drive Support on Internal Connector? DrDekker Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 16 11-16-2007 10:35 AM
Real HD under WinUAE - "Drive does not support SCSI Inquiry"??? - I'm stuck! Legerdemain Amiga Software Issues and Discussion 1 01-17-2006 02:30 PM
SCSI tape drive support?? Wulfman Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 7 09-01-2003 12:15 PM