amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:52 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion Amigakit.com selling VIPER '030 ACCELERATOR with 64 mb....?

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-19-2008, 03:44 PM   #1
carvedeye
Defender of the Faith
Points: 15,425, Level: 80 Points: 15,425, Level: 80 Points: 15,425, Level: 80
Activity: 53% Activity: 53% Activity: 53%
 
carvedeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne
Posts: 1,235
Send a message via MSN to carvedeye
Default Amigakit.com selling VIPER '030 ACCELERATOR with 64 mb....?

is this a good accelerator?
carvedeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2008, 03:53 PM   #2
DoogUK
Technoid
Points: 2,067, Level: 27 Points: 2,067, Level: 27 Points: 2,067, Level: 27
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 344
Send a message via AIM to DoogUK
Default Re: VIPER '030 ACCELERATOR ....?

good enough
__________________
a1200T/040@40/64mb/10 gig/CWB
a600/3.5mb/3.25gb
a1200/blizz 040@40/128mb/4gb compact flash/CWB A4000/40
DoogUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2008, 04:07 PM   #3
tokyoracer
Defender of the Faith
Points: 11,135, Level: 69 Points: 11,135, Level: 69 Points: 11,135, Level: 69
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
tokyoracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,590
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: VIPER '030 ACCELERATOR ....?

These days due to their age, the more simple the accelerator is, the better. Mind you it helps if they are built well in the first place.
tokyoracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2008, 04:12 PM   #4
carvedeye
Defender of the Faith
Points: 15,425, Level: 80 Points: 15,425, Level: 80 Points: 15,425, Level: 80
Activity: 53% Activity: 53% Activity: 53%
 
carvedeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne
Posts: 1,235
Send a message via MSN to carvedeye
Default Re: VIPER '030 ACCELERATOR ....?

the reason i am asking this is that i am planning on putting my 1200 in a tower with a mdeiator and voodoo 3 and was wondering if this card would allow a resolution of 1280 x 1024 with ease?
carvedeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2008, 04:17 PM   #5
tokyoracer
Defender of the Faith
Points: 11,135, Level: 69 Points: 11,135, Level: 69 Points: 11,135, Level: 69
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
tokyoracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,590
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: VIPER '030 ACCELERATOR ....?

That's really pushing it i'm afraid to say, 1024x768 should be ok with your GFX card but for anything more then that you would preferbly need a 040 or even better, a 060.
tokyoracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2008, 05:42 PM   #6
Piru
' union select name,pwd--
Points: 30,457, Level: 100 Points: 30,457, Level: 100 Points: 30,457, Level: 100
Activity: 69% Activity: 69% Activity: 69%
 
Piru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 6,946
Default Re: VIPER '030 ACCELERATOR ....?

Depends on the revision. Early revisions only allow max 8MB fast.
Piru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2008, 09:14 AM   #7
carvedeye
Defender of the Faith
Points: 15,425, Level: 80 Points: 15,425, Level: 80 Points: 15,425, Level: 80
Activity: 53% Activity: 53% Activity: 53%
 
carvedeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne
Posts: 1,235
Send a message via MSN to carvedeye
Default Re: VIPER '030 ACCELERATOR ....?

its a later version and comes with 64 mb? its on amigakit.
carvedeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2008, 01:37 PM   #8
Damion
Desperately needs a life
Points: 15,947, Level: 81 Points: 15,947, Level: 81 Points: 15,947, Level: 81
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Nevada, USA
Posts: 3,461
Default Re: VIPER '030 ACCELERATOR ....?

Quote:
carvedeye wrote:
the reason i am asking this is that i am planning on putting my 1200 in a tower with a mdeiator and voodoo 3 and was wondering if this card would allow a resolution of 1280 x 1024 with ease?
If you plan on doing this (and not just playing games/fooling around with AGA WB) I would suggesting holding off for an '040 or '060 card.

Not to say the Viper isn't a fine card, for a desktop unit and playing old games/watching early demos it would be perfect.

Damion is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
030 , amigakitcom , selling , viper , accelerator

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FA: Amiga 600 Viper 630 accelerator! kidkoala Amiga Marketplace 7 05-06-2008 07:45 AM
Do I need a highter watt PSU for Viper 030 Accelerator? Doody Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 3 10-15-2005 07:09 PM
Help with a old 1200 68030 28mhz Viper Accelerator M_pro Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 7 04-27-2005 04:36 AM
Can anyone in .de or .pl help? Viper 530 Cyberus Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 0 06-23-2003 04:43 AM
Amiga 600 Viper 630 accelerator and RAM amigamad Amiga Marketplace 2 06-21-2003 11:29 AM