amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:18 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

» Amiga.org » Amiga computer related discussion » Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion » A3000 PSU replace

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-15-2008, 01:39 PM   #1
elpiloto
Beginner
Points: 5,030, Level: 45 Points: 5,030, Level: 45 Points: 5,030, Level: 45
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
elpiloto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 50
Blog Entries: 1
Default A3000 PSU replace

hi,
is any way to replace the original a3000 psu with an atx one? my psu is out, so i need to do something

cheers
Hernan
__________________
Amiga fan and user since 1988
A1000, A500, A600, A2000, A3000, A1200, ACD32, A4000, and a big ETC
Take a look at my Amiga and C64 stuff Blog ;-)
HM-NET Recuperacion de Datos
elpiloto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2008, 03:55 PM   #2
rkauer
Desperately needs a life
Points: 10,960, Level: 69 Points: 10,960, Level: 69 Points: 10,960, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: São Leopoldo, RS, Brazil
Posts: 3,263
Send a message via MSN to rkauer
Default Re: A3000 PSU replace

Hello Hernan.

Look at Ian Stedman's homepage..

After doing the mod, just move J300 to EXT position and you're done.

For better results, look in Aminet for "thick generator", since AT/ATX PSU don't have the signal wire.
__________________
Goodbye people.

I'll pop on from time to time, RL is acting up.
rkauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2008, 05:29 PM   #3
AMC258
Cult Member
Points: 3,721, Level: 38 Points: 3,721, Level: 38 Points: 3,721, Level: 38
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 877
Default Re: A3000 PSU replace

Tick Generator. Not thick. :roll:

Anyway, what do we gain with the Tick signal? I've always wondered. I've been running without it with a AT P/S for years. I know powerline timing is extremely accurate, but what's the actual gain in the A3000?
__________________
Get up! Get up! Get outta here! GONE!
- Bob Uecker
AMC258 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2008, 05:59 PM   #4
rkauer
Desperately needs a life
Points: 10,960, Level: 69 Points: 10,960, Level: 69 Points: 10,960, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: São Leopoldo, RS, Brazil
Posts: 3,263
Send a message via MSN to rkauer
Default Re: A3000 PSU replace

Just some minor fixings, like time and date, and when in games.

Thick: my mistake! ops:

Do you already know that's not my natural language, do you?;-)
__________________
Goodbye people.

I'll pop on from time to time, RL is acting up.
rkauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2008, 06:14 PM   #5
AMC258
Cult Member
Points: 3,721, Level: 38 Points: 3,721, Level: 38 Points: 3,721, Level: 38
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 877
Default Re: A3000 PSU replace

So it is worth doing.
Time and date is kind of irrelevant unless you leave your A3000 on 24/7 like I do. The battery backed clock is hideous.

So which is your natural language, Deutsch, or Espa%&$#?@!ol? :-)
__________________
Get up! Get up! Get outta here! GONE!
- Bob Uecker
AMC258 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2008, 08:33 PM   #6
rkauer
Desperately needs a life
Points: 10,960, Level: 69 Points: 10,960, Level: 69 Points: 10,960, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: São Leopoldo, RS, Brazil
Posts: 3,263
Send a message via MSN to rkauer
Default Re: A3000 PSU replace

In Brazil?

Esperanto!;-)

Not joking: portuguese. And I learn english by myself!

I also spoke 5 more languages (or use to):

- german (kaputt!)

- spanish (si, conosco y hablo)

- greek (not that much, I've learned it in school)

- français (oui, je parlais)

- latim (mortus est)
__________________
Goodbye people.

I'll pop on from time to time, RL is acting up.
rkauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2008, 05:36 AM   #7
elpiloto
Beginner
Points: 5,030, Level: 45 Points: 5,030, Level: 45 Points: 5,030, Level: 45
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
elpiloto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 50
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: A3000 PSU replace

thanks for the info i did it, but hows the best way to fit the atx psu in to the a3000?

cheers
Hernan
__________________
Amiga fan and user since 1988
A1000, A500, A600, A2000, A3000, A1200, ACD32, A4000, and a big ETC
Take a look at my Amiga and C64 stuff Blog ;-)
HM-NET Recuperacion de Datos
elpiloto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2008, 12:50 PM   #8
rkauer
Desperately needs a life
Points: 10,960, Level: 69 Points: 10,960, Level: 69 Points: 10,960, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: São Leopoldo, RS, Brazil
Posts: 3,263
Send a message via MSN to rkauer
Default Re: A3000 PSU replace

Quote:
elpiloto wrote:
thanks for the info i did it, but hows the best way to fit the atx psu in to the a3000?
:cheers:
Hernan
There is two ways:

1- Carefully screw one or two of the screws into the PSU via the original holes in the back of the A3k. Then mark the other holes, take out the PSU, drill the other holes and put it back;

2- Open the original Amiga PSU and put the new one inside the old case. That's the better-looking solution , but you need the new one fit inside the old case. In case you don't suceed, go to solution #1.
__________________
Goodbye people.

I'll pop on from time to time, RL is acting up.
rkauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
psu , replace , a3000

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 Replace CPU AmigaSoft Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 3 02-19-2007 12:22 PM
Replace keys on keyboard leofoe Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 4 07-12-2005 07:53 PM
Replace Trashcan? Ranthalion Amiga Software Issues and Discussion 3 05-24-2005 10:58 PM
Replace Dopus? sheepz Amiga Software Issues and Discussion 0 04-04-2005 04:22 PM
replace icon,image Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 3 05-04-2003 12:41 PM