amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:38 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Software Issues and Discussion Putting ADF's on floppy w/out a hard drive

Amiga Software Issues and Discussion This forum exists for the discussion of the use, issues with, and fun brought about by classic and next generation Amiga software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-29-2007, 01:02 PM   #31
BGary335
Technoid
Points: 2,751, Level: 32 Points: 2,751, Level: 32 Points: 2,751, Level: 32
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 208
Default Re: Putting ADF's on floppy w/out a hard drive

Let me clarify-I know WHAT Pete was suggesting, but I'm not sure how to go about doing that-and neither did he it seems. What I need to find out is just how to make such a boot disk.
BGary335 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2007, 01:17 PM   #32
motorollin
Premium Member
Points: 32,860, Level: 100 Points: 32,860, Level: 100 Points: 32,860, Level: 100
Activity: 54% Activity: 54% Activity: 54%
 
motorollin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8,666
Default Re: Putting ADF's on floppy w/out a hard drive

What version of Workbench are you using?

--
moto
__________________
Code:
10  IT'S THE FINAL COUNTDOWN
20  FOR C = 1 TO 2
30     DA-NA-NAAAA-NAAAA DA-NA-NA-NA-NAAAA
40     DA-NA-NAAAA-NAAAA DA-NA-NA-NA-NA-NA-NAAAAA
50  NEXT C
60  NA-NA-NAAAA
70  NA-NA NA-NA-NA-NA-NAAAA NAAA-NAAAAAAAAAAA
80  GOTO 10
motorollin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2007, 01:28 PM   #33
orange
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 19,212, Level: 87 Points: 19,212, Level: 87 Points: 19,212, Level: 87
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Yugoslavia
Posts: 2,569
Default Re: Putting ADF's on floppy w/out a hard drive

long time ago I used unDMS+PC2Amiga to write adf to A500.
it was the only way.
I had to softkick KS2.04 first for pc2amiga to work.
memory was looow so unDMS had to be used instead of DMS.
orange is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2007, 01:43 PM   #34
AmigaPete
Technoid
Points: 6,301, Level: 51 Points: 6,301, Level: 51 Points: 6,301, Level: 51
Activity: 18% Activity: 18% Activity: 18%
 
AmigaPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 226
Default Re: Putting ADF's on floppy w/out a hard drive

BGary,
I have been thinking about that a bit. I would copy a normal boot disk and then begin to REM out commands like ADDBUFFERS, RESIDENT and maybe try and not load workbench - you will have to do all the actions from the shell/cli. A basic workbench shouldn't have too much extra stuff on it. By not loading workbench you will probably save the most amount of RAM. Try booting without the "C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC: RAM:ENV ALL NOREQ" or similar command, but you might have to alter the assignment to this "ASSIGN >NIL: ENV: ENVARC:".
Just perform one action at a time and reboot to test that it all works fine still. You will have to copy over the ADF utility to the test workbench boot disk so you will have it when you need it.

Pete :-)
AmigaPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2007, 04:06 PM   #35
BGary335
Technoid
Points: 2,751, Level: 32 Points: 2,751, Level: 32 Points: 2,751, Level: 32
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 208
Default Re: Putting ADF's on floppy w/out a hard drive

@motorollin

I'm using 2.1

@Pete

I will try that. Thanks for your help!
BGary335 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2007, 10:14 AM   #36
orange
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 19,212, Level: 87 Points: 19,212, Level: 87 Points: 19,212, Level: 87
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Yugoslavia
Posts: 2,569
Default Re: Putting ADF's on floppy w/out a hard drive

Pc2Amiga is the best way, especially if you got a lot of diskettes (games?) and its easy since you got KS2.1
All you need is a cable. Then you can use any adf program.

I remember even using pc2amiga as "virtual HDD", by installing game (RogerRabbit) onto PC, its slow but it works..

The only problem is that it doesn't work with winNT (XP, 2000)
someone here mentioned a patch that solves it..
orange is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2007, 02:06 PM   #37
BGary335
Technoid
Points: 2,751, Level: 32 Points: 2,751, Level: 32 Points: 2,751, Level: 32
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 208
Default Re: Putting ADF's on floppy w/out a hard drive

I'm sure that PC2Amiga is excellent, but as I've said time and again, I don't have a cble, so its not an option for me at this point.
BGary335 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2007, 02:28 PM   #38
BGary335
Technoid
Points: 2,751, Level: 32 Points: 2,751, Level: 32 Points: 2,751, Level: 32
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 208
Default Re: Putting ADF's on floppy w/out a hard drive

About madsjm's UAE dms steps...is there a particular program on Aminet that can be used to unpack DMS files on the Amiga side?
BGary335 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2007, 09:20 PM   #39
RW222
Technoid
Points: 1,711, Level: 24 Points: 1,711, Level: 24 Points: 1,711, Level: 24
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 155
Default Re: Putting ADF's on floppy w/out a hard drive

Yes, "back in the day" mid 90s, I had a setup where I could use PC2Amiga with a parallel cable to access the PCs drives. I made an amiga native hard disk file on the PC and could save stuff to it. At that point UAE support for hard disk files was either non-existant or in very early stages, and I was really proud of myself for actually managing to boot UAE on the PC using that hard disk file that I formatted and set up from the A1200 over the parallel cable PC2Amiga link...

It was some wierd combination of using a compressed disk driver with a different device type, for a non-compressed volume file... been so long since I did it I forgot the details. I was without regular internet access at that point in time or I'd have posted the solution around, but by the time I got back online and looked around again, UAE had hardfile support.

I also managed to use the PC2Amiga setup to use and mount some Amiga CDs, but support of the formats was a bit touch and go on the PC side and some it wouldn't read, think that was down to the age of the CD Drive and lack of things like multisession support on it (Audio and data tracks on same CD) and failure of MSCDEX to handle some things.

It's my inderstanding however, that DMS files are bigger than the available space on the disk because they contain and preserve formatting information from the original disk. The disks are nominally 1MB in capacity, meaning 120K or so is sucked up in formatting information leaving a useable 880K. So just unpack it, it will fit. I guess no-one in here had the diskspare.device installed and formatted floppies to 960K. You could go that route too if you wanted I guess. Get diskspare device from aminet, decompress the image to a diskspare formatted volume, then unpack it to another disk.

I seem to remember that some magazine coverdisks had a smart implementation of ppack and DMS, where the ADF was ppacked and decompressed on the fly through the powerpacker library, and if the miggy didn't have the memory to do it in one go, it would write half the disk then ask for the DMS containing disk back, read the second half, then write 2nd half when you swapped it back in. Find an old coverdisk with several disks packed on it and look at the startup-sequence and other scripts for clues.

RW222
RW222 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2007, 10:45 PM   #40
BGary335
Technoid
Points: 2,751, Level: 32 Points: 2,751, Level: 32 Points: 2,751, Level: 32
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 208
Default Re: Putting ADF's on floppy w/out a hard drive

Good information. Thanks RW!!

EDIT: I'm a little worried about that diskspare.device. It's quite a hefty file...I hope I have enough room on the WB disk. :-o
BGary335 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2007, 10:21 AM   #41
BGary335
Technoid
Points: 2,751, Level: 32 Points: 2,751, Level: 32 Points: 2,751, Level: 32
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 208
Default Re: Putting ADF's on floppy w/out a hard drive

Wow, RW your diskspare.device idea really worked! I was able to get an ADF onto a 960Kb floppy, and then using adf2disk I transferred it to another floppy, and that's it! However, during the adf2disk step I made a brutal mistake-I was a little tardy about getting my WB 2.1 disk out of the drive and putting a blank in, so I accidentally overwrote it. Anyone know any way of rescuing overwritten data? :-D
BGary335 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
w or out , putting , hard , floppy , drive , adf

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga HD drive reliability + Adf's to HD? marcfrick2112 Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 1 11-08-2008 12:14 PM
Hard drive underneath floppy drive in A4000? motorollin Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 19 01-11-2008 12:28 PM
[WTB]: A1020 (Amiga External 5,25" Floppy Drive) & FB-357A (Internal HD Floppy Drive) starf81 Amiga Marketplace 0 08-10-2007 09:45 AM
A4000T PC floppy adaptor wanted (was floppy drive problem...) Jose Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 12 08-07-2006 03:50 PM
WHLoad, Hard Drive, NDOS Floppy Games??? r0nn13 Amiga Gaming 1 02-21-2004 12:20 PM