amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:23 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion How do you make a CD drive run in a 4000?

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-16-2007, 11:39 AM   #1
Amiduffer
Defender of the Faith
Points: 15,424, Level: 80 Points: 15,424, Level: 80 Points: 15,424, Level: 80
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
Amiduffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Los Angeles CA area
Posts: 1,594
Default How do you make a CD drive run in a 4000?

I've got an A4000 now, and its a basic setup, 3.0ks, bare OS3.0, Toaster, & 3640.

Adding a CDdrive is my immediate goal at the time. I've got a couple of them here in the office although they're both 7" long, and its darn cramped in that tiny space and don't see how you can fit it and the HD since the power connectors of both bump into each other. Are there smaller drives around?

Whats the basics of using IDE in the 4000? Do you set the master, slave, or cable select jumper on the drive? What unit # do you put on the CD0 icon. I have the CDFS program and tried to install it last night, but when it asked for a unit number, I didn't know and aborted the installation in a panic, not wanting to screw things up.

Give me a step by step please. Thanks.
__________________
Amiga 3000D UP and running! Hear that clicking. 8)
Amiga 3000D & 4000D in storage sadly.
Amiduffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2007, 11:48 AM   #2
motorollin
Premium Member
Points: 32,860, Level: 100 Points: 32,860, Level: 100 Points: 32,860, Level: 100
Activity: 54% Activity: 54% Activity: 54%
 
motorollin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8,666
Default Re: How do you make a CD drive run in a 4000?

Master/slave jumper depends what else is connected. Assuming it's connected to the internal IDE connector along with a HDD set to master, then the CD-ROM will be slave. You need to install IDEFix, then change CD0 to use atapi.device. Then set the unit to 0 if the drive is master or 1 if the drive is slave (assuming it is on the internal IDE connector not some other interface with two channels - in which case on the second channel you use unit 2 for master and 3 for slave).

As for the depth - yes it's tough to fit it in due to the PSU getting in the way. You will ahve to look around for a shorter one, or hack the PSU like I did :-)

--
moto
__________________
Code:
10  IT'S THE FINAL COUNTDOWN
20  FOR C = 1 TO 2
30     DA-NA-NAAAA-NAAAA DA-NA-NA-NA-NAAAA
40     DA-NA-NAAAA-NAAAA DA-NA-NA-NA-NA-NA-NAAAAA
50  NEXT C
60  NA-NA-NAAAA
70  NA-NA NA-NA-NA-NA-NAAAA NAAA-NAAAAAAAAAAA
80  GOTO 10
motorollin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2007, 11:52 AM   #3
motorollin
Premium Member
Points: 32,860, Level: 100 Points: 32,860, Level: 100 Points: 32,860, Level: 100
Activity: 54% Activity: 54% Activity: 54%
 
motorollin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8,666
Default Re: How do you make a CD drive run in a 4000?

As for the HDD power connectors bumping, if you undo the 4 screws holding the HDD bracket on then you can take the HDD out. Then undo the four screws holding the HDD on to the brackets. Then you can flip the disk over so the power connector is on the other side. The disk will be upside down so you will have to flip the IDE connector, but this shouldn't be a problem if the cable is long enough.

--
moto
__________________
Code:
10  IT'S THE FINAL COUNTDOWN
20  FOR C = 1 TO 2
30     DA-NA-NAAAA-NAAAA DA-NA-NA-NA-NAAAA
40     DA-NA-NAAAA-NAAAA DA-NA-NA-NA-NA-NA-NAAAAA
50  NEXT C
60  NA-NA-NAAAA
70  NA-NA NA-NA-NA-NA-NAAAA NAAA-NAAAAAAAAAAA
80  GOTO 10
motorollin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2007, 12:32 PM   #4
Amiduffer
Defender of the Faith
Points: 15,424, Level: 80 Points: 15,424, Level: 80 Points: 15,424, Level: 80
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
Amiduffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Los Angeles CA area
Posts: 1,594
Default Re: How do you make a CD drive run in a 4000?

Great! Lots of usefull information. Thank you. :-)
__________________
Amiga 3000D UP and running! Hear that clicking. 8)
Amiga 3000D & 4000D in storage sadly.
Amiduffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2007, 12:34 PM   #5
motorollin
Premium Member
Points: 32,860, Level: 100 Points: 32,860, Level: 100 Points: 32,860, Level: 100
Activity: 54% Activity: 54% Activity: 54%
 
motorollin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8,666
Default Re: How do you make a CD drive run in a 4000?

No worries mate. Keep us up to date :-)

--
moto
__________________
Code:
10  IT'S THE FINAL COUNTDOWN
20  FOR C = 1 TO 2
30     DA-NA-NAAAA-NAAAA DA-NA-NA-NA-NAAAA
40     DA-NA-NAAAA-NAAAA DA-NA-NA-NA-NA-NA-NAAAAA
50  NEXT C
60  NA-NA-NAAAA
70  NA-NA NA-NA-NA-NA-NAAAA NAAA-NAAAAAAAAAAA
80  GOTO 10
motorollin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2007, 12:38 PM   #6
TjLaZer
Desperately needs a life
Points: 21,615, Level: 92 Points: 21,615, Level: 92 Points: 21,615, Level: 92
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Posts: 3,195
Send a message via ICQ to TjLaZer Send a message via MSN to TjLaZer Send a message via Yahoo to TjLaZer
Default Re: How do you make a CD drive run in a 4000?

Get a Lite-On CDRW drive, they are real short and work fine in the 4000, even with MakeCD. IDEFix97 works great too.
__________________
Going Bananas over AMIGAs since 1987...

Looking for Fusion Fourty PNG ROMs V3.4?

TjLaZer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2007, 01:00 PM   #7
Amiduffer
Defender of the Faith
Points: 15,424, Level: 80 Points: 15,424, Level: 80 Points: 15,424, Level: 80
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
Amiduffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Los Angeles CA area
Posts: 1,594
Default Re: How do you make a CD drive run in a 4000?

Thanks TjLaZer, I'll be on the lookout then.
__________________
Amiga 3000D UP and running! Hear that clicking. 8)
Amiga 3000D & 4000D in storage sadly.
Amiduffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2007, 11:00 AM   #8
Amiduffer
Defender of the Faith
Points: 15,424, Level: 80 Points: 15,424, Level: 80 Points: 15,424, Level: 80
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
Amiduffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Los Angeles CA area
Posts: 1,594
Default Re: How do you make a CD drive run in a 4000?

It worked, Praise be!! The CD icon popped right up.

But, something else has popped up thats a bummer.

If I try to start any program, whether its adpro, toaster, diskmaster, or DPaint, the screen goes into a mess of jumbled diagonal bands. I usually only get this when I run games that need to be run in PAL, or something like that and I don't switch.

The only thing I adjusted yesterday was the overscan so that it fit the confines of my monitor. Otherwise, its just in plain Hires mode. What the heck is going on??
__________________
Amiga 3000D UP and running! Hear that clicking. 8)
Amiga 3000D & 4000D in storage sadly.
Amiduffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2007, 12:32 PM   #9
Daedalus
Cult Member
Points: 9,252, Level: 64 Points: 9,252, Level: 64 Points: 9,252, Level: 64
Activity: 22% Activity: 22% Activity: 22%
 
Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 880
Send a message via ICQ to Daedalus Send a message via MSN to Daedalus
Default Re: How do you make a CD drive run in a 4000?

Hmmm... Maybe adjusting your overscan for the Workbench screen has forced programs that normally open the same mode as the Workbench screen to open their own preferred screen, which may well be PAL. You could try resetting the overscan preferences to the defaults or ense try pressing LAmiga+N to bring Workbench to the front and drag it down to reveal the new program's screen behind. If that works, then you could probably use a mode promoter program (actually, that reminds me, did you change the Workbench settings for "Mode Promotion"? I think they're in the IControl prefs in 3.0) or to reselect the screen mode in the program...
__________________
Engineers do it with precision
--
http://www.robthenerd.com
Daedalus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2007, 07:15 PM   #10
Amiduffer
Defender of the Faith
Points: 15,424, Level: 80 Points: 15,424, Level: 80 Points: 15,424, Level: 80
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
Amiduffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Los Angeles CA area
Posts: 1,594
Default Re: How do you make a CD drive run in a 4000?

It was mentioned that because I have DBLNTSC in my Devs/Monitors drawer(along with NTSC), that that is causing that to happen. Is that possible, that by just having it in the drawer, and not choosing it, will effect programs like that?

Hi Daedalus thanks. I don't know what Mode Promotion is though.
__________________
Amiga 3000D UP and running! Hear that clicking. 8)
Amiga 3000D & 4000D in storage sadly.
Amiduffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2007, 10:39 PM   #11
Ami_GFX
Technoid
Points: 5,923, Level: 49 Points: 5,923, Level: 49 Points: 5,923, Level: 49
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 379
Default Re: How do you make a CD drive run in a 4000?

Quote:
I've got an A4000 now, and its a basic setup, 3.0ks, bare OS3.0, Toaster, & 3640.
Hi. Your A4000 setup is almost identical to mine and I can tell you what I did with mine that worked. It came with 2 ancient 120mb and 250mb hard drives which I removed and I took a 3.2gb ide laptop drive,partitioned, formated and installed OS 3.1 on it with Winuae--the details of this are posted on another thread on the subject. Then I installed this drive in the A4000 as master with a 2.5 to 3.5 ide hd adaptor. It booted fine so I then took an old Apple 12x ide CD rom and set it as a slave and installed it in the A4000. Clearance was tight but it fit. I installed Asim CDFS 3.5 and it recognized the drive and everything worked and I installed the Toaster software from a Toaster 4.3 Cdrom. The clearance between the CD rom and the power suppy was still an issue and if I pushed too hard on the front of the A4000, something would rub and grind against the PS fan. I had a shorter DVD burner that I wasn't using--8x and only a couple of years old,I had upgraded to one that did DL and dvd ram disks. Since it fit better, I decided to give it a try and not only did it work, it can read data DVDs as well as CDs and can read any format of CD, CDRW, DVD+,DVD- or DVDRW disk. I haven't tried burning with it yet but it looks like it could be possible. One reason I chose the laptop ide drive is that it is a low power drive and reduces the load on the A4000 power supply which is not that robust. The newer DVD burner also uses less power than older CD rom drives and this leaves more power for the Toaster and Merlin RTG cards I have installed and reduces the stress on the PSU which insures a longer more trouble life for it. I haven't had to install the IDEfix in order to get this to work. Having the latest version of AsimCDFS you can get seems to help. I have 3.5. I believe there is a 3.7.

Quote:
It was mentioned that because I have DBLNTSC in my Devs/Monitors drawer(along with NTSC), that that is causing that to happen.
I have also have had some issues with the DBLNTSC monitor. Basically, if I have it installed in my Devs/Monitrs drawer, the Toaster will hang the first time I launch it. If I do a soft reboot, the DBLNTSC modes will be disabled until I turn the A4000 off and the Toaster and the Toaster software will work fine.
Ami_GFX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2007, 11:03 PM   #12
RRunner
Technoid
Points: 5,165, Level: 46 Points: 5,165, Level: 46 Points: 5,165, Level: 46
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
RRunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 202
Send a message via AIM to RRunner Send a message via MSN to RRunner Send a message via Skype™ to RRunner
Default Re: How do you make a CD drive run in a 4000?

Give it a laxative!!!!

Sorry... couldn't resist! :-D
__________________
-=>The RoadRunner<=-
A2000 030/40Mhz, 8Mb RAM, 1GB HD
AmiKit
RRunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
run , make , drive , 4000

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 4000 Hard Drive Issue Managarm Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 5 04-11-2008 05:34 PM
What size is the Drive Bay in the Amiga 4000 desktop? vamigan Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 2 12-14-2007 10:13 PM
Amiga 4000 & 2nd 1.76MB Disk Drive jimbo100 General chat about Amiga topics 4 05-27-2007 03:30 AM
Amiga 4000 - How to add a CDROM Drive? ShawnDude Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 2 01-04-2005 07:06 PM
Amiga 4000 tower drive rails Morley Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 1 04-01-2004 02:20 PM