amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:25 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

» Amiga.org » Amiga computer related discussion » Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion » Unknown cable on A500

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-08-2006, 09:26 AM   #1
pontium
Beginner
Points: 2,181, Level: 28 Points: 2,181, Level: 28 Points: 2,181, Level: 28
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 27
Default Unknown cable on A500

Hi guys :-)

I was clearing my amiga when I saw this.I can't remember if it whas connected.Do you know what is this cable??Is it ground cable or something??Must be connected?? :-?

http://img163.imageshack.us/my.php?image=171dk1.jpg
__________________
A500/1MB RAM/Kick 1.2 &1.3
A500/3MB RAM/Kickswitch/030 40MHz
A1200/2+32MB RAM/Kick 3.1/20GB HD/Blizzard 1260 040 40MHz
A1200 tester/Kick 3.1/170MB HD
A4000D/2+128MB RAM/Kick 3.1/Cyberstorm 060 50MHz/Retina Z3 VGA 4MB/CDRW/10GB HD
pontium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 09:35 AM   #2
Crisisdog
Too much caffeine
Points: 5,788, Level: 49 Points: 5,788, Level: 49 Points: 5,788, Level: 49
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Crisisdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 107
Send a message via Yahoo to Crisisdog
Default Re: Unknown cable on A500

It looks like the ground cable on the keyboard. It usually attaches to the floppy drive with a screw, in the hole that you can also see in the picture.
Crisisdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 09:36 AM   #3
Crisisdog
Too much caffeine
Points: 5,788, Level: 49 Points: 5,788, Level: 49 Points: 5,788, Level: 49
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Crisisdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 107
Send a message via Yahoo to Crisisdog
Default Re: Unknown cable on A500

Sorry, double post, but I'll add that the screw also supports the floppy drive by also attaching in on that plastic riser too.
Crisisdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 09:44 AM   #4
pontium
Beginner
Points: 2,181, Level: 28 Points: 2,181, Level: 28 Points: 2,181, Level: 28
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 27
Default Re: Unknown cable on A500

When i opened it,the edge of this cable was touching the plastic.So it's not necesery to be connected somewhere,is it??
__________________
A500/1MB RAM/Kick 1.2 &1.3
A500/3MB RAM/Kickswitch/030 40MHz
A1200/2+32MB RAM/Kick 3.1/20GB HD/Blizzard 1260 040 40MHz
A1200 tester/Kick 3.1/170MB HD
A4000D/2+128MB RAM/Kick 3.1/Cyberstorm 060 50MHz/Retina Z3 VGA 4MB/CDRW/10GB HD
pontium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 01:25 PM   #5
Crisisdog
Too much caffeine
Points: 5,788, Level: 49 Points: 5,788, Level: 49 Points: 5,788, Level: 49
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Crisisdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 107
Send a message via Yahoo to Crisisdog
Default Re: Unknown cable on A500

It should be grounded, but it will work without it. Just like an electrical appliance will work if you break off the third grounding pin and stick the cord in a two-plug socket. You're defeating the possible safety purpose for it being there, but it still works.

:-D

Crisisdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 01:36 PM   #6
pontium
Beginner
Points: 2,181, Level: 28 Points: 2,181, Level: 28 Points: 2,181, Level: 28
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 27
Default Re: Unknown cable on A500

ok ;-)

Thanks for help
__________________
A500/1MB RAM/Kick 1.2 &1.3
A500/3MB RAM/Kickswitch/030 40MHz
A1200/2+32MB RAM/Kick 3.1/20GB HD/Blizzard 1260 040 40MHz
A1200 tester/Kick 3.1/170MB HD
A4000D/2+128MB RAM/Kick 3.1/Cyberstorm 060 50MHz/Retina Z3 VGA 4MB/CDRW/10GB HD
pontium is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
cable , unknown , a500

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to connect A500 to a Pc with Null Modem Cable arion Amiga Software Issues and Discussion 2 09-20-2008 04:23 PM
DB23 to DB9 A500 monitor cable pinout kamiga Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 1 03-28-2008 06:26 PM
unknown cable kebab Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 5 10-28-2007 12:24 PM
Another unknown A500 turboboard ! Anybody knows what is it ?? Effy Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 14 03-02-2006 12:34 AM
Unknown amiga cable Dingo_aus Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 3 12-30-2005 06:49 AM