amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:53 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion EyeTech EZ-Key Problems

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-25-2006, 03:34 AM   #1
alexatkin
Too much caffeine
Points: 3,049, Level: 33 Points: 3,049, Level: 33 Points: 3,049, Level: 33
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 100
Default EyeTech EZ-Key Problems

Does anyone here know if the EZ-Key requires additional power connecting to its power connector?

I got it off eBay with no instructions so its not clear if thats a power input or something else. It doesnt seem to work as-is just plugged into the keyboard socket, in fact it crashes my A1200 during bootup.
alexatkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2006, 07:40 AM   #2
lopos
Technoid
Points: 6,289, Level: 51 Points: 6,289, Level: 51 Points: 6,289, Level: 51
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 250
Default Re: EyeTech EZ-Key Problems

No it's doesn't need an additional power connection.
Have a look on EAB there is a pic of how to connect the adapter. Linky
lopos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2006, 07:58 AM   #3
alexatkin
Too much caffeine
Points: 3,049, Level: 33 Points: 3,049, Level: 33 Points: 3,049, Level: 33
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 100
Default Re: EyeTech EZ-Key Problems

Damn, then theres a problem because my Amiga crashes during bootup (the AmigaDOS window dissapears and the whole screen is just light grey). Its not a specific point either because sometimes its still booting, other times its waiting at the AmigaDOS prompt (which I use to select normal or minimal boot scripts).

Are you sure it doesnt need power? Its the model that does NOT clamp over the CIA chip - it just plugs into the keyboard ribbon socket and has a seperate floppy-style power socket on it. I just wasnt just if that socket was power in, power out, or just surplus to requirement. I did just notice too it says Power with I/p underneath (implying input perhaps?).
alexatkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2006, 08:07 AM   #4
billt
Cult Member
Points: 10,509, Level: 68 Points: 10,509, Level: 68 Points: 10,509, Level: 68
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
billt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 842
Default Re: EyeTech EZ-Key Problems

Which one is it? I've got a couple, I'll check if I've got an easily-found "manual" around to scan and email you if it's the right one. I've got one for A4000, my A1200 one might not be EZkey, can't remember...
__________________
Bill T
All Glory to the Hypnotoad!
billt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2006, 08:23 AM   #5
lopos
Technoid
Points: 6,289, Level: 51 Points: 6,289, Level: 51 Points: 6,289, Level: 51
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 250
Default Re: EyeTech EZ-Key Problems

Do you have a pic of the keyboard connector?
lopos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2006, 08:37 AM   #6
alexatkin
Too much caffeine
Points: 3,049, Level: 33 Points: 3,049, Level: 33 Points: 3,049, Level: 33
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 100
Default Re: EyeTech EZ-Key Problems



Ignore the wires coming out of the DIN plug, thats just a quick hack so I could plug a PS/2 keyboard in for testing. Theres no way thats a problem because there are no shorts and it crashed the A1200 without a keyboard plugged in.

Im fairly convinced now that power I/p DOES mean power input, but id like a second opinion.
alexatkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2006, 08:45 AM   #7
lopos
Technoid
Points: 6,289, Level: 51 Points: 6,289, Level: 51 Points: 6,289, Level: 51
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 250
Default Re: EyeTech EZ-Key Problems

Yes, it needs a power connector. I think it's the same cable like the 3.5" power connector. I had one myself not so long ago.
lopos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2006, 08:52 AM   #8
smiley1635
Technoid
Points: 3,497, Level: 36 Points: 3,497, Level: 36 Points: 3,497, Level: 36
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 152
Default Re: EyeTech EZ-Key Problems

Yeah just stick a floppy power cable on it
smiley1635 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2006, 09:31 AM   #9
alexatkin
Too much caffeine
Points: 3,049, Level: 33 Points: 3,049, Level: 33 Points: 3,049, Level: 33
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 100
Default Re: EyeTech EZ-Key Problems

I doubled up the floppy power connector and it seems to have done the job.

Its amazing the seemingly random things the Amiga does when things arent exactly right in the hardware. Like when I had the floppy plugged in but not its power. Workbench refused to load (well not so much refused but just didnt) so I just had a blank screen with IPrefs complaining it couldnt change the settings because windows were open, but there werent any windows open.

Now for the bad news, it seems this is one of those crap converters because I cant for the life of me get the reset combo to work or even Ctrl+C.

What good is a keyboard where Ctrl+C doesnt work? My A1200 is now pinging my PC for the rest of eternity.

Is it possible for anyone to flash upgrade this particular adapter to support that functionality? Because if not I have just wasted money because for the same price I could probably have gotten a brand-new adapter from elsewhere that hopefully WASNT as dodgy.

Serves me right for bidding on this before I did my research I guess.
alexatkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2006, 10:31 AM   #10
CD32Freak
Cult Member
Points: 8,977, Level: 63 Points: 8,977, Level: 63 Points: 8,977, Level: 63
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
CD32Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 632
Default Re: EyeTech EZ-Key Problems

The manual for the EZKey-XS are still online at Eyetech's website: http://www.eyetech.co.uk/PRODUCT/PADTW/ezkeyxs/index.html
I know it's for the newer version, but maybe you can find some useful information :-D
CD32Freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2006, 11:38 AM   #11
alexatkin
Too much caffeine
Points: 3,049, Level: 33 Points: 3,049, Level: 33 Points: 3,049, Level: 33
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 100
Default Re: EyeTech EZ-Key Problems

Thanks, I had looked there earlier and couldnt find ANY manual.

Well, based on what they say here it looks like im out of luck:

Early A1200 keyboard adapters tried to emulate the original button pressing action af the A1200 matrix keyboard, and to do this they interfaced with an A1200 via its original 31-way ribbon cable slot. However due to technological limitations (at least within an economically acceptable price range) it was only possible (with the exception of control/modifier keys) to process one keystroke at a time. This meant that software (eg interactive games) that made use of multiple simultaneous keypresses would not work properly.

However because the EZKey-XS attaches further down the keyboard data chain it is able to process multiple key presses simultaneously. It does this by sending separate �key x is now down� and �key x is now up� codes to the Amiga so that the Amiga is able to easily maintain a full image of exact keypress status. This is the same whether a genuine Amiga serial keyboard or a PC keyboard is in use.
alexatkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2006, 08:37 PM   #12
alexatkin
Too much caffeine
Points: 3,049, Level: 33 Points: 3,049, Level: 33 Points: 3,049, Level: 33
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 100
Default Re: EyeTech EZ-Key Problems

Does anyone have or had an EyeTech EZ-Key and know any combination that would trigger the soft reset? Or if you have any other version of EZ-Key that might be similar, all suggestions welcome.

The problem seems to be that Ctrl does not work at all on EZ-Key which is a real pain in the arse. It seems rather unlikely that Ctrl is unusable as I do not see why that would be any harder to translate than Alt or the Windows keys, so I suspect its just mapped differently somehow but I do not have the manual to find out exactly how.

Failing fixing that, is there any way to hardwire a soft reset button on the Amiga? I dont particularly want to keep powering down the Amiga after games as it adds wear and tear to the electronics that is already aged enough without help. :-D
alexatkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2006, 03:00 AM   #13
lopos
Technoid
Points: 6,289, Level: 51 Points: 6,289, Level: 51 Points: 6,289, Level: 51
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 250
Default Re: EyeTech EZ-Key Problems

Here is what I have done to overcome the missing soft reset issue wirh my DCE Keyboard connector.
Linky
lopos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2006, 05:57 AM   #14
DrDekker
Technoid
Points: 5,563, Level: 48 Points: 5,563, Level: 48 Points: 5,563, Level: 48
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
DrDekker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 325
Default Re: EyeTech EZ-Key Problems

Try 'Caps Lock' and the two 'Windows' keys - they're what are mapped for the soft reset for the adapter (based on Stephen Marsden's design) I made a few weeks ago. Worth a go.
DrDekker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2006, 07:03 AM   #15
alexatkin
Too much caffeine
Points: 3,049, Level: 33 Points: 3,049, Level: 33 Points: 3,049, Level: 33
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 100
Default Re: EyeTech EZ-Key Problems

That would make sense as Caps Lock is in the same place as Ctrl on the Amiga keyboard. Ctrl + Windows + Windows would actually be a pain to press with the left windows and Ctrl so close together.

Anyway, I will have to try it when I plug the EZ-Key back in, thanks.

Incidentally, that reset mod above - can anyone confirm thats a safe mod and wont blow up the Amiga over time?
alexatkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2006, 08:47 AM   #16
lopos
Technoid
Points: 6,289, Level: 51 Points: 6,289, Level: 51 Points: 6,289, Level: 51
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 250
Default Re: EyeTech EZ-Key Problems

Yes, I can confirm it as i have done it myself. It won't blow your Amiga up :-D
lopos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2006, 12:09 PM   #17
alexatkin
Too much caffeine
Points: 3,049, Level: 33 Points: 3,049, Level: 33 Points: 3,049, Level: 33
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 100
Default Re: EyeTech EZ-Key Problems

I know you say that now, but will you be saying it next week when it explodes? :-P
alexatkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2006, 01:39 PM   #18
alexatkin
Too much caffeine
Points: 3,049, Level: 33 Points: 3,049, Level: 33 Points: 3,049, Level: 33
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 100
Default Re: EyeTech EZ-Key Problems

Anyway I can confirm that the EyeTech EZ-Key DOES use CapsLock + Windows + Windows for the reboot combination, so all is well there.
alexatkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
problems , eyetech , ezkey

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eyetech Status? STeADi General chat about Amiga topics 11 03-03-2006 09:56 PM
EyeTech Dead??? amiwalker Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 13 11-07-2005 07:12 PM
info on FF/SD from Eyetech J-Golden Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 13 09-17-2005 05:34 AM
eyetech NOT! whoosh777 Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 11 07-05-2003 08:12 AM
Help! Having problems with "Surfcard" PCMCIA ethernet from Eyetech jumpship Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 7 02-15-2003 12:45 PM