amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:42 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 3000T will not boot [SOLVED]

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-30-2006, 11:14 AM   #31
gdanko
Cult Member
Points: 10,110, Level: 67 Points: 10,110, Level: 67 Points: 10,110, Level: 67
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
gdanko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 774
Default Re: 3000T will not boot

We could also say Walker too.. :P Thats about the same liklihood. :P
gdanko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2006, 02:32 PM   #32
Vlabguy1
Cult Member
Points: 12,545, Level: 73 Points: 12,545, Level: 73 Points: 12,545, Level: 73
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 962
Default Re: 3000T will not boot

gdanko,

My 4000T seems to not be able to output display to my CV64..and all
drivers are current and in the right place. I have tested the card elsewhere
and she works just fine. The tower is an 060..and all files are installed
correctly..ie the libs files are just fine. All the normal amiga modes work..
sys info shows card being present and working..just when I go to switch
modes I get nothing..Oh and I seem to have a 12v loss on my Serial connector
on the back of the machine..and I think these problems are related somehow..

there you have it in a nutshell..

thanks for asking
Rich
Vlabguy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2006, 03:25 PM   #33
gdanko
Cult Member
Points: 10,110, Level: 67 Points: 10,110, Level: 67 Points: 10,110, Level: 67
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
gdanko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 774
Default Re: 3000T will not boot

Hmm try posting on suczz's yahoo group Commodore_Amiga_Retro. A lot of useful help there.
gdanko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2006, 03:40 PM   #34
Vlabguy1
Cult Member
Points: 12,545, Level: 73 Points: 12,545, Level: 73 Points: 12,545, Level: 73
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 962
Default Re: 3000T will not boot

gdanko..

I will check that out..thanks for the info..

Rich
Vlabguy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2006, 04:26 PM   #35
gdanko
Cult Member
Points: 10,110, Level: 67 Points: 10,110, Level: 67 Points: 10,110, Level: 67
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
gdanko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 774
Default Re: 3000T will not boot

Have you tried all of the Zorro slots? Perhaps you are not getting enough power to your Zorros. I am sure there's a way to test the power output with a voltmeter. Do other Zorro cards work in your 4000T?

Try finding out what the power output for a Zorro slot is supposed to be and hooking a voltmeter up to it (see how to do so) and verifying it's putting out what it needs to.

If the PSU is flaky you can send it to Ray Carlsen for repair. He will be repairing my 3000T PSU shortly.
gdanko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2006, 04:51 PM   #36
Vlabguy1
Cult Member
Points: 12,545, Level: 73 Points: 12,545, Level: 73 Points: 12,545, Level: 73
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 962
Default Re: 3000T will not boot

@gdanko,


Thanks again for all your help..as far as testing all the Zorro slots..I did
test the CV64 in all the slots and same result.
I will have more time this weekend..to devote to my 4000T..and I hope
it is something simple like the PSU..and not some leaky Caps..doing
damage to my motherboard..

Take care and have fun
Rich
from
NY
Vlabguy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2006, 07:36 PM   #37
T3000
Cult Member
Points: 7,891, Level: 59 Points: 7,891, Level: 59 Points: 7,891, Level: 59
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
T3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Lake Tahoe Area
Posts: 617
Default Re: 3000T will not boot

Quote:
gdanko wrote:
3000T will not boot Solved. It was indeed the PSU plus.... I am sending the flaky PSU to Ray Carlsen for repair. His estimate is 25-35.
Got an address or phone for this Ray.

My A3000T up and quit a few years ago. Could have overloaded the PS. Just when I got it all together:
stock A3640 v3.0
16meg zip / 2meg chip
Fastlane ZIII with 64 meg ram
AD516 with a dedicated disk 4 gig HD on the stock scsi chain.
Personal Animation Recorder with 2 4gig HDs
TBC IV
Video Toaster 2.0 running 4.2

Right now its stripped down to just the floppy, the stock A3640 and a terminated external scsi port, and a 15khz RGB monitor. I get dim green power light when powered up. No monitor color changes, no "insert Disk" anim. Reset all the chips including the CPU.

Quote:
Noster stated...
-- just before the boot-process starts -- the LED gets bright. If it doesn't get bright, you have a hardware problem as a defect CPU or any other chip.
I would sure hate to take the Warp'40 out of my A4000. Although at the moment, it is a bit more accessable than the one in my A3000.
T3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2006, 09:31 PM   #38
gdanko
Cult Member
Points: 10,110, Level: 67 Points: 10,110, Level: 67 Points: 10,110, Level: 67
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
gdanko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 774
Default Re: 3000T will not boot

http://personalpages.tds.net/~rcarlsen/

I trust him to work on my C= stuff.
gdanko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2006, 10:10 PM   #39
Vlabguy1
Cult Member
Points: 12,545, Level: 73 Points: 12,545, Level: 73 Points: 12,545, Level: 73
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 962
Default Re: 3000T will not boot

@gdanko and T3000

Nice to see some USA boys...and thanks for all the info..and this all
might help my A4000T.

Again thanks.
Peace and take care
Rich
from
NY
Vlabguy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2006, 10:13 PM   #40
gdanko
Cult Member
Points: 10,110, Level: 67 Points: 10,110, Level: 67 Points: 10,110, Level: 67
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
gdanko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 774
Default Re: 3000T will not boot

Yea San Diego was a huge Commodore town
gdanko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2006, 05:36 AM   #41
Vlabguy1
Cult Member
Points: 12,545, Level: 73 Points: 12,545, Level: 73 Points: 12,545, Level: 73
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 962
Default Re: 3000T will not boot

Maybe someday again..!!!

Rich.
Vlabguy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
boot , solved , 3000t

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 3000T won't boot mvansickle Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 45 09-20-2012 02:25 PM
Help Boot problem on OS-4 3000T with cyberstorm card... tlgrooms Amiga Software Issues and Discussion 0 05-02-2009 10:43 AM
[solved] A500 does not boot Colani1200 Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 4 05-31-2008 09:59 AM
A3000T-040 will not boot [Solved!] AndrewB Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 14 10-03-2006 08:22 AM
3000T won't boot gdanko Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 7 07-09-2006 04:12 AM