amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:37 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion remove clock battery ?

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-10-2006, 12:10 AM   #1
fastrene
Beginner
Points: 2,672, Level: 31 Points: 2,672, Level: 31 Points: 2,672, Level: 31
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 41
Default remove clock battery ?

i have just got a lot off amiga stuff .
by checking the components i see that the clok battery is at his end.
can i remove him and wil the A2000 work with no clock battery ?must there be a short cut ? or only remove .....
the other 2 amiga`s A2500&A2000 are dead the battery rotted the main board and they stopped working
thanks Rene
__________________
standard Amiga A2000+pc board for gaming
fastrene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2006, 09:16 AM   #2
fastrene
Beginner
Points: 2,672, Level: 31 Points: 2,672, Level: 31 Points: 2,672, Level: 31
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 41
Default Re: remove clock battery ?

does anny one kwow off an a2000 will work with the battery removed ??
__________________
standard Amiga A2000+pc board for gaming
fastrene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2006, 09:29 AM   #3
amigakit
Administrator
Points: 23,074, Level: 93 Points: 23,074, Level: 93 Points: 23,074, Level: 93
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
amigakit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,666
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: remove clock battery ?

Unlike the PC, Amiga's don't need a battery to operate (exception is A3000). If you need a A2000 replacement battery, we have the in stock.
__________________
www.AmigaKit.com - Amiga Hardware/Software Dealer

New Products -- Customer Help & Support -- @amigakit

USA Toll Free Order Tel: 1-888-698-6758
amigakit is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2006, 09:32 AM   #4
Homer
Defender of the Faith
Points: 9,741, Level: 66 Points: 9,741, Level: 66 Points: 9,741, Level: 66
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Homer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: remove clock battery ?

Fastrene, All that matters today is to remove the battery before it causes any more damage. You can try to boot up and see what happens then, or wait until you have replaced it. Do not short circuit the battery connections, just remove the old one. I don't know about A2000 so I hope someone else can tell you more :-)
__________________
Let X = X
{(c) Laurie Anderson}
Homer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2006, 09:35 AM   #5
ltstanfo
Forums Moderator
Points: 6,816, Level: 54 Points: 6,816, Level: 54 Points: 6,816, Level: 54
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
ltstanfo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Huntsville, AL USA
Posts: 412
Send a message via ICQ to ltstanfo
Default Re: remove clock battery ?

Quote:
amigakit wrote:
Unlike the PC, Amiga's don't need a battery to operate (exception is A3000).
I would like to point out that the A3000 (desktop anyway) DOES work without a battery. Mine has worked just fine for the last 3 years without one. I just have to reset the date and time whenever I power up the system.

Regards,
Ltstanfo
__________________
Gee Brain... what do you want to do tonight?
ltstanfo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2006, 09:56 AM   #6
amigakit
Administrator
Points: 23,074, Level: 93 Points: 23,074, Level: 93 Points: 23,074, Level: 93
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
amigakit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,666
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: remove clock battery ?

Yes it will still work but the A3000 is an exception to normal Amiga's as it requires the battery for the NVRAM
__________________
www.AmigaKit.com - Amiga Hardware/Software Dealer

New Products -- Customer Help & Support -- @amigakit

USA Toll Free Order Tel: 1-888-698-6758
amigakit is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2006, 10:06 AM   #7
Tomas
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 13,331, Level: 75 Points: 13,331, Level: 75 Points: 13,331, Level: 75
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,828
Default Re: remove clock battery ?

The amiga works just fine without battery, as it is only used to remember the clock. Dont shortcut it, as i think it might damage the amiga. Just remove it and clean up the area around if there has been any leaks.
Tomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2006, 10:07 AM   #8
drewz21
Technoid
Points: 5,516, Level: 47 Points: 5,516, Level: 47 Points: 5,516, Level: 47
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 393
Default Re: remove clock battery ?

I have an A4000D and I purchased a replacement battery from AmigaKit.com and it works fine now.
__________________
Amiga - The fun computer!

Amiga 500 - 3MB, A590, 250MB HD, SupraTurbo28.
Amiga 1200HD - 32MB, 4GB CF-Card, GVP 68030-40Mhz.
Amiga 600HD
drewz21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2006, 10:21 AM   #9
amigagr
Defender of the Faith
Points: 9,682, Level: 66 Points: 9,682, Level: 66 Points: 9,682, Level: 66
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
amigagr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Thessaloniki Greece
Posts: 1,454
Send a message via Skype™ to amigagr
Default Re: remove clock battery ?

@ltstanfo: i replace the battery to my a3k spending just 1.5 euro, from a locale store with electronics parts. as they told me this is the most common battery for electronic devices, so easy to find one cheap enough :-)
__________________
A3040/25 AmigaOS 3.9
A1260BPPC AmigaOS 3.9/4.0
Sam440ep AmigaOS 4.1.2
PegasosII/G3 AmigaOS 4.1.2/MorphOS 2.7/Debian 5.0.7/SUSE 11.1
MacMini/G4 1.5 MorphOS 2.7/OSX 10.5.8
Long Live Amiga

If i am going to have bugs on my system,
at least let me keep the latest versions.
Neil Bothwick
amigagr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2006, 10:49 AM   #10
x56h34
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 17,216, Level: 83 Points: 17,216, Level: 83 Points: 17,216, Level: 83
Activity: 6% Activity: 6% Activity: 6%
 
x56h34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 2,917
Default Re: remove clock battery ?

A3000 sometimes needs the NVRAM SCSI settings tweaked in a certain way in order for a SCSI device to play along nicely in your chain. Losing NVRAM settings after powering off every time in this scenario is a huge pain in the @$$.

If your SCSI devices work OK with the default settings, then I guess there is no need to have a battery in an A3000, however default settings mean ASYNC/SCSI1 speeds, so if you want the NVRAM settings set to SYNC/SCSI2 speeds, you need a battery installed. :-)
x56h34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2006, 10:57 AM   #11
amigagr
Defender of the Faith
Points: 9,682, Level: 66 Points: 9,682, Level: 66 Points: 9,682, Level: 66
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
amigagr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Thessaloniki Greece
Posts: 1,454
Send a message via Skype™ to amigagr
Default Re: remove clock battery ?

Quote:
x56h34 wrote:
If your SCSI devices work OK with the default settings, then I guess there is no need to have a battery in an A3000, however default settings mean ASYNC/SCSI1 speeds, so if you want the NVRAM settings set to SYNC/SCSI2 speeds, you need a battery installed. :-)
that's very interesting and maybe explaine why my scsi disk is quite slow :-) well, how do you change these settings? how can be done this?
__________________
A3040/25 AmigaOS 3.9
A1260BPPC AmigaOS 3.9/4.0
Sam440ep AmigaOS 4.1.2
PegasosII/G3 AmigaOS 4.1.2/MorphOS 2.7/Debian 5.0.7/SUSE 11.1
MacMini/G4 1.5 MorphOS 2.7/OSX 10.5.8
Long Live Amiga

If i am going to have bugs on my system,
at least let me keep the latest versions.
Neil Bothwick
amigagr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2006, 11:00 AM   #12
x56h34
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 17,216, Level: 83 Points: 17,216, Level: 83 Points: 17,216, Level: 83
Activity: 6% Activity: 6% Activity: 6%
 
x56h34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 2,917
Default Re: remove clock battery ?

Look for the latest version of SetBatt tool from Aminet. I believe it's 1.2.
x56h34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2006, 11:14 AM   #13
amigagr
Defender of the Faith
Points: 9,682, Level: 66 Points: 9,682, Level: 66 Points: 9,682, Level: 66
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
amigagr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Thessaloniki Greece
Posts: 1,454
Send a message via Skype™ to amigagr
Default Re: remove clock battery ?

yes it's 1.2 thanks a lot :-)
reading the docs i did't understand what all these meaning and what is usuful to adjust and what not to... except that 1) is danger(?) and 2)run from cli :-)
__________________
A3040/25 AmigaOS 3.9
A1260BPPC AmigaOS 3.9/4.0
Sam440ep AmigaOS 4.1.2
PegasosII/G3 AmigaOS 4.1.2/MorphOS 2.7/Debian 5.0.7/SUSE 11.1
MacMini/G4 1.5 MorphOS 2.7/OSX 10.5.8
Long Live Amiga

If i am going to have bugs on my system,
at least let me keep the latest versions.
Neil Bothwick
amigagr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2006, 12:29 PM   #14
beller
Cult Member
Points: 7,549, Level: 57 Points: 7,549, Level: 57 Points: 7,549, Level: 57
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
beller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 588
Default Re: remove clock battery ?

Quote:
amigakit wrote:
Unlike the PC, Amiga's don't need a battery to operate (exception is A3000). If you need a A2000 replacement battery, we have the in stock.
Hmmm...I have an A3000 I picked up from EBay. The first thing I did was pull the battery since it was starting to corrode. The A3000 has operated this way for over a year, tho its a pain to set the date at every boot.

Bob
beller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2006, 12:37 PM   #15
amigakit
Administrator
Points: 23,074, Level: 93 Points: 23,074, Level: 93 Points: 23,074, Level: 93
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
amigakit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,666
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: remove clock battery ?

I was highlighting the A3000 as an exception to the rule due to it's NVRAM requiring a functional battery.
__________________
www.AmigaKit.com - Amiga Hardware/Software Dealer

New Products -- Customer Help & Support -- @amigakit

USA Toll Free Order Tel: 1-888-698-6758
amigakit is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2006, 02:59 PM   #16
amiga1260
Cult Member
Points: 10,554, Level: 68 Points: 10,554, Level: 68 Points: 10,554, Level: 68
Activity: 12% Activity: 12% Activity: 12%
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 593
Default Re: remove clock battery ?

I also have an A2000 without a battery and it works fine.

Sometinh about NVRAM. How does a CD32 holds the savegames withhout a battery in NVRAM?
amiga1260 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2006, 03:34 PM   #17
amigagr
Defender of the Faith
Points: 9,682, Level: 66 Points: 9,682, Level: 66 Points: 9,682, Level: 66
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
amigagr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Thessaloniki Greece
Posts: 1,454
Send a message via Skype™ to amigagr
Default Re: remove clock battery ?

maybe it's an eprom?
__________________
A3040/25 AmigaOS 3.9
A1260BPPC AmigaOS 3.9/4.0
Sam440ep AmigaOS 4.1.2
PegasosII/G3 AmigaOS 4.1.2/MorphOS 2.7/Debian 5.0.7/SUSE 11.1
MacMini/G4 1.5 MorphOS 2.7/OSX 10.5.8
Long Live Amiga

If i am going to have bugs on my system,
at least let me keep the latest versions.
Neil Bothwick
amigagr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2006, 04:23 PM   #18
Castellen
Cult Member
Points: 10,837, Level: 68 Points: 10,837, Level: 68 Points: 10,837, Level: 68
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 972
Default Re: remove clock battery ?

The CD32 uses EEPROM for storing non volotile data.
It would have also been the ideal choice for storing the A3000 SCSI controller settings, but the Ricoh real time clock happens to contain 26 x 4bits of battery backed RAM which wasn't being used otherwise. So I guess Commodore just chose to use it as it was there for the taking.

More information on battery replacement, etc here.
Castellen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
battery , clock , remove

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battery backup clock LuisTHE Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 6 12-15-2010 01:09 PM
Blizzardppc battery replacement, how to remove battery? Bazzaq Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 4 01-12-2007 06:01 PM
A2000 Battery backed clock circuit melott Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 3 07-25-2005 06:02 AM
A4000 had a bath, now need to remove leaking battery! Slash Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 15 09-27-2003 05:48 AM
A4k Battery-backed clock SirStimpalot Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 10 06-03-2003 05:33 PM