amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:05 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion nec muliisync v520 on a1200?

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-26-2005, 12:13 AM   #1
nahoo7
Too much caffeine
Points: 4,315, Level: 41 Points: 4,315, Level: 41 Points: 4,315, Level: 41
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 124
Default nec muliisync v520 on a1200?

gday i have an nec multisync v520 monitor and a 23 to 15 pin adaptor can i use these on my a1200.
I tried it but the screen stayed blank ,it works fine on my a2000 and flicker fixer and can sync to 31k so what do i set in preferences to get it to show on screen or do I need a scandoubler instead of the pin adaptor thanks.
nahoo7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2005, 05:20 AM   #2
Ilwrath
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 12,654, Level: 73 Points: 12,654, Level: 73 Points: 12,654, Level: 73
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
Zookeeper Champion
 
Ilwrath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,187
Default Re: nec muliisync v520 on a1200?

Well, by default, the A1200 outputs at 15khz modes. That monitor would need a scandoubler to see those modes.

Now, if you ONLY want workbench, you can hook up 15khz device, (so you can see) and copy the "VGAOnly" file to your monitors drawer. Then shut the system down, connect the NEC monitor, and then power up. The Amiga Workbench will then come up in a mode that can be displayed on that monitor. Of course, there is a large selection of software (mostly games) that won't work properly like this.
Ilwrath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2005, 07:50 AM   #3
orange
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 19,212, Level: 87 Points: 19,212, Level: 87 Points: 19,212, Level: 87
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Yugoslavia
Posts: 2,569
Default Re: nec muliisync v520 on a1200?

but why is it called multisync?

@Ilwrath
you should check monitor specs to see if it can handle 15Khz..
orange is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2005, 02:29 PM   #4
Ilwrath
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 12,654, Level: 73 Points: 12,654, Level: 73 Points: 12,654, Level: 73
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
Zookeeper Champion
 
Ilwrath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,187
Default Re: nec muliisync v520 on a1200?

NEC calls almost all their monitors MultiSync. Of course they mean that it can go to most any sync in the 30-max khz. In other words, it's not a fixed sync monitor. Of course, I don't think a fixed sync monitor has been made since the late 80's, so it's all rather misleading terms.

AFAIK, the only NEC monitors that are true 15khz capable are the ancient NEC 1 series (basically a C=1950) and NEC 3d series. The NEC v series are much newer and not 15khz capable.
Ilwrath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2005, 03:53 PM   #5
lauri_t
Merely Curious
Points: 2,820, Level: 32 Points: 2,820, Level: 32 Points: 2,820, Level: 32
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 18
Default Re: nec muliisync v520 on a1200?

Quote:
Ilwrath wrote:

AFAIK, the only NEC monitors that are true 15khz capable are the ancient NEC 1 series (basically a C=1950) and NEC 3d series. The NEC v series are much newer and not 15khz capable.
I have A Nec Multisync II and it works fine in 15khz.
lauri_t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2005, 04:17 AM   #6
nahoo7
Too much caffeine
Points: 4,315, Level: 41 Points: 4,315, Level: 41 Points: 4,315, Level: 41
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 124
Default Re: nec muliisync v520 on a1200?

hi I searched for the specs and it only goes down to 31khz so it cant show early boot screens but shouldnt it work on a workbench screen?Ihave an nec multisync c500 or did have because the colors have gone and another multisync that displays 30 to 48 horizontal khz but alas the brightness adjustment wont work everything is dark.
Ijust cant understand if the new one can sync to 31khz it wont work at all so maybe it shouldnt be branded as a multisync monitor.
nahoo7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
a1200 , muliisync , nec , v520

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CHANGING A NTSC A1200 INTO A PAL A1200 Darrin Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 7 10-05-2007 11:24 AM
What a1200 accelerator for bog standard the A1200? lord_smeag Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 9 07-18-2007 06:45 PM
A1200 aceelerator in exchange for a Mac g3 300/400 or an full A1200 AmiBiL0 Amiga Marketplace 0 06-07-2006 09:19 AM
FS: A1200 , a1200 hardware and busboard keropi Amiga Marketplace 0 02-02-2005 01:05 AM
Looking for working A1200 or A1200 Mobo in USA Gojirax Amiga Marketplace 6 09-02-2004 10:55 AM