amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:05 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion A3000 problem... HELP ..please

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-30-2005, 02:18 PM   #16
KThunder
Defender of the Faith
Points: 11,394, Level: 70 Points: 11,394, Level: 70 Points: 11,394, Level: 70
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
KThunder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,504
Default Re: A3000 problem

helooo did you try plugging in a scsi device
maybe?
__________________
Oh yeah?!?
Well your stupid bit is set,
and its read only!
(my best geek putdown)
KThunder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2005, 02:23 PM   #17
motrucker
Premium Member
Points: 15,327, Level: 79 Points: 15,327, Level: 79 Points: 15,327, Level: 79
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
motrucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Maryland - U.S.A.
Posts: 2,077
Default Re: A3000 problem

If my memory still works at all, I think the A3000 is unique in that it keeps a few bytes of critical info in RAM somewhere - that can be erased when the battery is replaced. This may cause an apparent failure.
I'll have to dig this data - 'till than, does anyone remember what I am refering to?
motrucker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2005, 02:32 PM   #18
KThunder
Defender of the Faith
Points: 11,394, Level: 70 Points: 11,394, Level: 70 Points: 11,394, Level: 70
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
KThunder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,504
Default Re: A3000 problem

yes motrucker it does have memory called nvram that holds config info it is also discussed on the big book of amiga hardware page right under my above quote. www.amiga-hardware.com
click on amiga models and clones find a3000 scroll about halfway down to just above a pic of a mobo
__________________
Oh yeah?!?
Well your stupid bit is set,
and its read only!
(my best geek putdown)
KThunder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2005, 02:36 PM   #19
KThunder
Defender of the Faith
Points: 11,394, Level: 70 Points: 11,394, Level: 70 Points: 11,394, Level: 70
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
KThunder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,504
Default Re: A3000 problem

btw my 3000 wont boot if there isn't something on the scsi bus :-o man that is scary
__________________
Oh yeah?!?
Well your stupid bit is set,
and its read only!
(my best geek putdown)
KThunder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2005, 03:52 PM   #20
melott
Cult Member
Points: 9,136, Level: 64 Points: 9,136, Level: 64 Points: 9,136, Level: 64
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 989
Default Re: A3000 problem

Quote:
KThunder wrote:
helooo did you try plugging in a scsi device
maybe?
OK.. I tried with a SCSI HD connected.. same result..

The system isn't getting that far...
Although I've nevew heard that an A3000 won't boot without
a SCSI device connect.
The battery part of this discussion is not correct.
I have been running my other A3000 for about 3 years now
without a battery. The bytes refered to hold the SCSI
prefs and they go to default if the battery isn't installed.

The problem is right after the power is turned on, whatever
the next step is in the power-up sequence isn't happening.

This machine ran before .. it should still run.
__________________
Stealth ONE 8-)
melott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2005, 10:41 PM   #21
motrucker
Premium Member
Points: 15,327, Level: 79 Points: 15,327, Level: 79 Points: 15,327, Level: 79
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
motrucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Maryland - U.S.A.
Posts: 2,077
Default Re: A3000 problem


melott wrote:

The battery part of this discussion is not correct.
I have been running my other A3000 for about 3 years now
without a battery. The bytes refered to hold the SCSI
prefs and they go to default if the battery isn't installed.

The problem is right after the power is turned on, whatever
the next step is in the power-up sequence isn't happening.

This machine ran before .. it should still run.


Sorry. My memory isn't what it was, I guess. It was a thought.
motrucker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2005, 11:59 PM   #22
dnelsonfl
Technoid
Points: 8,485, Level: 62 Points: 8,485, Level: 62 Points: 8,485, Level: 62
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 192
Default Re: A3000 problem

Going back to the ROMs for a moment, some motherboard revisions might have the silkscreen printing for ROM0 and ROM1 reversed. Also while you're in there, try pushing down on all the socketed chips and ram. Double-check the floppy and SCSI cable orientations, too. It doesn't hurt to look again. Does the floppy start clicking when you turn it on? Do any of the HD lights stay on? I tried looking briefly on the 'net for a good site that would list trouble-shooting tips for the 3000. Didn't find one. Although one possible cause of the problem booting was a defective SCSI chip. That fella's A3000 was stuck polling the SCSI interface because the SCSI chip had gone bad. I would have thought the A3000 would have eventually timed out and tried the floppy.

-Edit- Here's some info on the motherboard/daughterboard revisions: Link

-David

dnelsonfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2005, 08:17 AM   #23
T3000
Cult Member
Points: 7,891, Level: 59 Points: 7,891, Level: 59 Points: 7,891, Level: 59
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
T3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Lake Tahoe Area
Posts: 617
Default Re: A3000 problem

any one have any concrete information on the problem at hand concerning these stubborn machines? (first couple of posts on this thread) Looks like a lot of hit and miss sugestions. Currently don't have the time to tinker or spend money on chip replacemnt with my a3000Tower. Any repair guys out there have a better clue? I really miss my a3000Tower.
T3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2005, 11:16 AM   #24
melott
Cult Member
Points: 9,136, Level: 64 Points: 9,136, Level: 64 Points: 9,136, Level: 64
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 989
Default Re: A3000 problem

Quote:
T3000 wrote:
any one have any concrete information on the problem at hand concerning these stubborn machines? (first couple of posts on this thread) Looks like a lot of hit and miss sugestions. Currently don't have the time to tinker or spend money on chip replacemnt with my a3000Tower. Any repair guys out there have a better clue? I really miss my a3000Tower.
I did get this A3000 running :-D
I'm a little embarressed to say that I had the roms
switched.. although the rom tower IS marked wrong.
I had to open my other A3k to check all the setting
and found the roms switched. I installed the roms
correctly and it fired right up.
I don't know if that helps your problem though :-(
__________________
Stealth ONE 8-)
melott is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
a3000 , problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A3000 led problem Pikkey Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 4 02-18-2009 07:05 AM
A3000 video problem amber2k Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 9 09-16-2007 04:05 PM
A3000 problem SteveSMS Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 11 07-25-2007 03:05 PM
A3000 Video problem melott Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 8 08-06-2005 11:43 AM
A3000 int, SCSI problem AMIGAZ Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 12 03-12-2005 04:21 PM