amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:31 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion AGA on A3000? Can it be done?

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-10-2004, 05:34 AM   #1
Imerion
Hobbyist
Points: 4,626, Level: 43 Points: 4,626, Level: 43 Points: 4,626, Level: 43
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 57
Default AGA on A3000? Can it be done?

I found an extremely cheap A3000 that I plan to buy, however I think I will need the AGA-circuits. Is it possible to add them to the A3000 in any way? It has a graphics-card, can it be used to emulate AGA?
Imerion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2004, 05:43 AM   #2
alx
Premium Member
Points: 7,078, Level: 55 Points: 7,078, Level: 55 Points: 7,078, Level: 55
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
 
alx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,022
Default Re: AGA on A3000? Can it be done?

Quote:
Is it possible to add them to the A3000 in any way?
I don't know huge amounts about Amiga hardware, but AFAIK it's impossible (unless you happen to have an AA3000 mobo knocking around ;-) ).

---edit---

Here's the same answer from the Amiga History Guide.

Quote:
It has a graphics-card, can it be used to emulate AGA?
I see no obvious reason why you couldn't run OCS applications through the Amiga port of UAE, but they'd be extreeeeeeemely slooooooooow. Very nicely behaved applications probably won't mind displaying on the GFX card, but AGA games etc will just try to bang the non-existant AGA hardware direct.
alx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2004, 06:00 AM   #3
xeron
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 14,959, Level: 79 Points: 14,959, Level: 79 Points: 14,959, Level: 79
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
xeron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,533
Blog Entries: 12
Send a message via ICQ to xeron Send a message via MSN to xeron
Default Re: AGA on A3000? Can it be done?

The only way to run AGA specific software on an A3000 is to put a CyberstormPPC, and a graphics card in there and run the WarpOS UAE port.

Other than that, no.
__________________
Playstation Network ID: xeron6
xeron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
a3000 , aga

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS - UPDATED - Clock is ticking: Fully loaded A3000, a bare bones A3000 and misc Amiga bits ceek2007 Amiga Marketplace 4 01-27-2009 06:03 PM
A3000 without -5V ? fragment Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 12 01-25-2009 10:32 AM
WTB: A3000 PSU Gwion Amiga Marketplace 1 04-07-2008 03:32 PM
A3000 + green screen. If you have an A3000 share some info da9000 Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 10 04-18-2006 05:08 AM
Closed - WTB 3.1 Roms for A3000 / A3000 misc items roguebeck Amiga Marketplace 2 11-01-2005 05:13 PM