amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:07 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

» Amiga.org » Amiga computer related discussion » General chat about Amiga topics » dosbox for amiga 68k?

General chat about Amiga topics This forum is for conversations which are specifically "Amiga" related, but don't fit into other categories. Contents of this forum do appear on the main page, unlike Talk About. If a subject appears to be non-related, it will be moved to Talk About.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-04-2012, 06:02 AM   #1
haywirepc
Defender of the Faith
Points: 11,825, Level: 71 Points: 11,825, Level: 71 Points: 11,825, Level: 71
Activity: 25% Activity: 25% Activity: 25%
 
haywirepc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Phila,Pa,USA
Posts: 1,316
Default dosbox for amiga 68k?

http://amigagamer.blogspot.com.es/20...-to-amiga.html


This is the first I have heard of this...
Any more info on this? This would be so awesome, running all my dos favs
from my amiga 68k....

Would it need a 68060? Can it run wing commander? fast tracker II? Screamtracker?
NEOPAINT? What about star wars xwing?
haywirepc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 06:16 AM   #2
Linde
Technoid
Points: 8,516, Level: 62 Points: 8,516, Level: 62 Points: 8,516, Level: 62
Activity: 22% Activity: 22% Activity: 22%
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 393
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Quote:
Originally Posted by haywirepc View Post
http://amigagamer.blogspot.com.es/20...-to-amiga.html


This is the first I have heard of this...
Any more info on this? This would be so awesome, running all my dos favs
from my amiga 68k....

Would it need a 68060? Can it run wing commander? fast tracker II? Screamtracker?
NEOPAINT? What about star wars xwing?
Dosbox can run all of these, but I think you are out of luck expecting enough horsepower for these programs from a 060. I remember running Dark Forces totally playable in dosbox on a 1.6 ghz core 2 duo laptop, but on my dual core 1 ghz atom laptop it's too slow. I think blindly counting MIPS is not a good idea, but however you twist and turn it, it will be slower on a 060. Maybe it could be usable in UAE on some higher end machines, but then again, what's the point?
Linde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 07:13 AM   #3
rvo_nl
Lifetime Member
Points: 9,315, Level: 64 Points: 9,315, Level: 64 Points: 9,315, Level: 64
Activity: 47% Activity: 47% Activity: 47%
 
rvo_nl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 770
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

he's right. I used the ppc version of dosbox a while ago and it could just about run settlers 1. and forget about timing-dependant stuff like music trackers, cant imagine that would work. you're much better off running dark forces under ifusion or shapeshifter. there a 060 is enough.
__________________
Amiga 1200 (1d4) Kickstart 3.1 (40.68), Elbox Power/Winner tower (450w psu), BlizzardPPC 603e+ @240mhz & 060 @50mhz, 256MB 60ns, BlizzardvisionPPC, IDE-fix Express, IndivisionAGA, 120GB IDE, cd, dvd, Cocolino, Micronik Keycase, PCMCIA Ethernet, Ratte monitor switcher, triple boot WB3.1 / OS3.9 / OS4.1

Last edited by rvo_nl; 12-04-2012 at 07:15 AM..
rvo_nl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 09:00 AM   #4
haywirepc
Defender of the Faith
Points: 11,825, Level: 71 Points: 11,825, Level: 71 Points: 11,825, Level: 71
Activity: 25% Activity: 25% Activity: 25%
 
haywirepc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Phila,Pa,USA
Posts: 1,316
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Okay stick to linux box for dos emu. But I would still like to see a working port...
and I applaud these efforts...

Best regards,

Steven
haywirepc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 09:20 AM   #5
JJ
Lifetime Member
Points: 20,906, Level: 91 Points: 20,906, Level: 91 Points: 20,906, Level: 91
Activity: 75% Activity: 75% Activity: 75%
 
JJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 3,745
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Both MorphOS and AOS4.x have working DosBox ports I believe
__________________
“We don't stop playing because we grow old; we grow old because we stop playing.” - George Bernard Shaw

Xbox Live: S0ulA55a551n2

Registered MorphsOS 3.7 user
JJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 09:35 AM   #6
okejokej
Merely Curious
Points: 323, Level: 6 Points: 323, Level: 6 Points: 323, Level: 6
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Tricity/Poland
Posts: 12
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Well, since dosbox is basically a 386 emulator, I don't think anything would be really usable (comfortably) on it.

I believe dosbox primarily exists to run old dos games, and most of those would be just unplayable even on a 100MHz 060 with lots of RAM..
It's also written to be easily portable and that usually means sacrificing some performance.

I doubt it can outrun good old PC-Task unless it had a well written JIT. Which on 68k Amiga has to be written from a scratch, lots and lots of asm coding

On my old 400MHz ARM Symbian Nokia dosbox can't really handle anything and it even has JIT for arm in it.

So.. yeah.. what's the point? Of course if the author wishes so.. it's his time after all And there's always the experience that comes with it.
okejokej is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 07:56 PM   #7
bbond007
Defender of the Faith
Points: 10,496, Level: 68 Points: 10,496, Level: 68 Points: 10,496, Level: 68
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
bbond007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,385
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Quote:
Originally Posted by haywirepc View Post
Would it need a 68060? Can it run wing commander? fast tracker II? Screamtracker?
NEOPAINT? What about star wars xwing?
I doubt it based on the performance of DosBox for the RaspberryPI which I did not find usable. That is 800mhz... I think for Amiga PCTask is probably the best...
bbond007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 08:20 PM   #8
slaapliedje
Lifetime Member
Points: 4,891, Level: 44 Points: 4,891, Level: 44 Points: 4,891, Level: 44
Activity: 22% Activity: 22% Activity: 22%
 
slaapliedje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 504
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

My Nokia N900 will load up an almost usable version of Daggerfall with DosBox and it's an 600Mhz ARM.

And that was a game that came out in the era where they were still managing to make DOS games, that also had a 'Windows' version as well.

I haven't tried much else on it. But the real thing I think that would slow it down would be converting VGA to AGA or something, though I'm assuming anyone attempting DosBox has some sort of graphics card?

I would love to play around with this, alas I only have a stock 040 in my A4000D. Anyone offering an 060 for a price that won't make me poor? I have a barely used soul for trade.

slaapliedje
slaapliedje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 12:17 PM   #9
Seiya
Technoid
Points: 9,716, Level: 66 Points: 9,716, Level: 66 Points: 9,716, Level: 66
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 362
Blog Entries: 13
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

you can see many dosbox games on Retro Trailer on signature link
Seiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 12:19 PM   #10
AmigaClassicRule
Cult Member
Points: 7,492, Level: 57 Points: 7,492, Level: 57 Points: 7,492, Level: 57
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 953
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
you can see many dosbox games on Retro Trailer on signature link
Erm you don't by any chance have that order in English?
AmigaClassicRule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 10:50 PM   #11
Minuous
Premium Member
Points: 10,607, Level: 68 Points: 10,607, Level: 68 Points: 10,607, Level: 68
Activity: 50% Activity: 50% Activity: 50%
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 537
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Quote:
Originally Posted by haywirepc
This is the first I have heard of this...
Any more info on this? This would be so awesome, running all my dos favs
from my amiga 68k....
It's already been ported: http://aminet.net/package/misc/emu/DOSBox_68k.lha
Unfortunately it's an old and therefore less compatible version, and also illegal as the source code is missing. So I guess V0.74 will need to be ported from scratch :-(
Minuous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 10:58 PM   #12
djos
Cult Member
Points: 5,438, Level: 47 Points: 5,438, Level: 47 Points: 5,438, Level: 47
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
djos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 929
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

meh, there is only one "DOSBox" for 68k that counts, the KCS Power PC Board!
__________________
Amiga 1200 w/ KS1.3, ACA1220 16Mhz 128MB w/ RTC, 4GB CF-HDD, a1011 External FDD
Amiga 500 w/ KS1.3, 512k Chip-Ram, 512k Slow-Ram, 4MB Fast-Ram, FDD Boot Selector, HxC RevC SD Floppy Drive, a1010 External FDD
Commodore 64 w/ 1541 Ultimate-II inc Tape Adapter, JiffyDOS, 1541 Disk Drive, 1531 Datasette, C64 Flyer Net Modem, ZoomFloppy
djos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 12:57 AM   #13
NovaCoder
Premium Member
Points: 10,793, Level: 68 Points: 10,793, Level: 68 Points: 10,793, Level: 68
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oz
Posts: 1,539
Blog Entries: 2
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Minuous View Post
It's already been ported: http://aminet.net/package/misc/emu/DOSBox_68k.lha
Unfortunately it's an old and therefore less compatible version, and also illegal as the source code is missing. So I guess V0.74 will need to be ported from scratch :-(
Yes I have ported 0.74 from scratch...
__________________
Life begins at 100 MIPS!


AmiWolf AGA, AmiSpear AGA, BOOM AGA, ZDOOM AGA, Odamex AGA, AmiQuake AGA, AmiQuake 2 AGA
NovaCoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 02:36 AM   #14
OlafS3
Lifetime Member
Points: 8,016, Level: 60 Points: 8,016, Level: 60 Points: 8,016, Level: 60
Activity: 99% Activity: 99% Activity: 99%
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 963
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Yes I have ported 0.74 from scratch...
0.74? Where can I download it? Would be great for my distribution
OlafS3 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 03:05 AM   #15
NovaCoder
Premium Member
Points: 10,793, Level: 68 Points: 10,793, Level: 68 Points: 10,793, Level: 68
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oz
Posts: 1,539
Blog Entries: 2
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Hiya,

It's running but not ready for release yet, still loads of work to do.

More details here -> thread
__________________
Life begins at 100 MIPS!


AmiWolf AGA, AmiSpear AGA, BOOM AGA, ZDOOM AGA, Odamex AGA, AmiQuake AGA, AmiQuake 2 AGA
NovaCoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 06:08 AM   #16
haywirepc
Defender of the Faith
Points: 11,825, Level: 71 Points: 11,825, Level: 71 Points: 11,825, Level: 71
Activity: 25% Activity: 25% Activity: 25%
 
haywirepc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Phila,Pa,USA
Posts: 1,316
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Nice video of pctask but if the frame rate during gameplay is so bad, its not really relevant....

I would really like to see warcraft,wing commander,xwing and tie fighter on an 060 amiga 1200.
haywirepc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
68k , amiga , dosbox

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump