amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:42 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion General chat about Amiga topics Making use of a CD32

General chat about Amiga topics This forum is for conversations which are specifically "Amiga" related, but don't fit into other categories. Contents of this forum do appear on the main page, unlike Talk About. If a subject appears to be non-related, it will be moved to Talk About.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-08-2012, 12:18 PM   #1
Grapple Convoy
Merely Curious
Points: 836, Level: 15 Points: 836, Level: 15 Points: 836, Level: 15
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Grapple Convoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
Default Making use of a CD32

I still have my CD32, working OK-ish, in my loft (unlike my beloved 1200HD, sold eight years ago unfortunately).

Can the CD32 innards be re-cased in one of those 1200 tower kits, to make a sort-of tower 1200?
Grapple Convoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 12:30 PM   #2
Dazxy2001
Too much caffeine
Points: 3,544, Level: 37 Points: 3,544, Level: 37 Points: 3,544, Level: 37
Activity: 12% Activity: 12% Activity: 12%
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dundee, Scotland
Posts: 110
Default Re: Making use of a CD32

Anything is possible I guess if your determined enough lol
I wouldnt think it would be possible as the CD drive itself would be the main stumbling block as it uses a ribbon similar to the keyboard connector on the A1200 rather than an IDE connector then theres the lid switch etc etc to contend with.... I guess with an SX1 expansion and some hackery you could come up with something a little out the norm
__________________
Rediscovered that Amiga companionship
A1200 Rev 1D4, 030 40mhz, 16MB +2chip
A1200 Rev 1D4, 030 28mhz, 8MB +2chip
A1200 Rev 1A, 2MB
A1200 Rev 2B, 2MB
A1200 Rev 1D1, 2MB
A500 Rev 6A 512K +A501 512K
A500+ Rev 8 2MB & Supraram 2MB sidecart
Lombard G3 Powerbook 333Mhz, 384MB, 12GB HD, FreeBSD 8.2-Release
Acer Aspire One 1.5GB Ram 8GB SSD, Aros
Dazxy2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 12:40 PM   #3
Tripitaka
Defender of the Faith
Points: 9,922, Level: 66 Points: 9,922, Level: 66 Points: 9,922, Level: 66
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
Tripitaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,288
Default Re: Making use of a CD32

It is possible to loose the CD Drive and use an IDE one, you need to make the IDE drive CD0 too if I remember rightly. Someone did this ages back but I can't remember all the details. Damn sight easier to use an A1200 IMHO.
__________________
Falling into a dark and red rage.
Tripitaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 01:11 PM   #4
paul1981
Cult Member
Points: 5,618, Level: 48 Points: 5,618, Level: 48 Points: 5,618, Level: 48
Activity: 36% Activity: 36% Activity: 36%
 
paul1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: England
Posts: 831
Default Re: Making use of a CD32

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tripitaka View Post
It is possible to loose the CD Drive and use an IDE one, you need to make the IDE drive CD0 too if I remember rightly. Someone did this ages back but I can't remember all the details. Damn sight easier to use an A1200 IMHO.

Yes, but a towered A1200 wouldn't have Akiko!
paul1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 04:14 PM   #5
Tripitaka
Defender of the Faith
Points: 9,922, Level: 66 Points: 9,922, Level: 66 Points: 9,922, Level: 66
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
Tripitaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,288
Default Re: Making use of a CD32

Quote:
Originally Posted by paul1981 View Post
Yes, but a towered A1200 wouldn't have Akiko!
Very true, but it could have RTG. Having said that, I see nothing wrong with towering up a CD32, it's a hobby after all and no one says it has to make sense. Well, some people do but they are a bit boring.

It's kind of funny, I still love the CD32, it's my second favorite Amiga, and I would really, really, really, like to see someone make a new '030 based add on like the SX32pro, they are about as rare as rocking horse manure.
__________________
Falling into a dark and red rage.
Tripitaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 04:24 PM   #6
kedawa
Cult Member
Points: 8,249, Level: 61 Points: 8,249, Level: 61 Points: 8,249, Level: 61
Activity: 24% Activity: 24% Activity: 24%
 
kedawa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 700
Default Re: Making use of a CD32

I'm thinking of using mine as a way to get stuff onto my A500, using the serial port, but I'm not sure quite how to go about it. I've had no luck getting my PC and A500 to communicate, so I figured that putting stuff on CD-ROM and using the CD32 might be a better option.
kedawa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 05:08 PM   #7
Rebel-CD32
Technoid
Points: 8,569, Level: 62 Points: 8,569, Level: 62 Points: 8,569, Level: 62
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Rebel-CD32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 283
Send a message via MSN to Rebel-CD32
Default Re: Making use of a CD32

Unless you can find a SX- expansion with IDE for your CD32, you won't be hooking up an IDE drive to it, and without the proprietary CD drive connected you won't be able to load anything. You are really better off keeping it in its original case, maybe sticking it under the TV and hooking it up via S-Video, burn some game compilations onto disc and play them from the couch. You can easily put the compilations together yourself with this Windows program, which works in Wine too: http://mygurumeditation.wordpress.co...ssistant-help/

You can use the CD32 to send ADFs to the A500, but you will have to wire up a serial port to the AUX port. You can make a splitter that has both the serial and keyboard port and use them both at the same time too. Check this out: http://aminet.net/package/docs/hard/CD32-Amiga11
__________________
Amiga user forever.
Rebel-CD32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 03:15 AM   #8
olsen
Technoid
Points: 9,165, Level: 64 Points: 9,165, Level: 64 Points: 9,165, Level: 64
Activity: 27% Activity: 27% Activity: 27%
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 277
Default Re: Making use of a CD32

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grapple Convoy View Post
I still have my CD32, working OK-ish, in my loft (unlike my beloved 1200HD, sold eight years ago unfortunately).

Can the CD32 innards be re-cased in one of those 1200 tower kits, to make a sort-of tower 1200?
In case nobody noticed, the CD32 is still a more than decent CD player, sound-wise. In fact, when I first got one to develop software for (the fabled "Kodak Photo CD" player application for the CD32, which unfortunately never went to market) I was stunned how good the audio playback sounded. That's what prompted me to ditch my trusty Sony DiscMan (then barely three years old) and look for a replacement. That was back in 1994, if I remember correctly.

Now, CDs being soooo 1990'ies today, this may sound very quaint today But some guys are positively crazy about the audiophile attributes of gaming consoles. For example, there is a certain PlayStation 1 type model for which Sony inadvertedly ended up using high quality audio components, and which is something of a collector's item.
olsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
cd32 , hardware , making

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump