amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:10 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Software Issues and Discussion Slamtilt CD32

Amiga Software Issues and Discussion This forum exists for the discussion of the use, issues with, and fun brought about by classic and next generation Amiga software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-02-2011, 02:11 AM   #1
lauri.lotvonen
Technoid
Points: 4,280, Level: 41 Points: 4,280, Level: 41 Points: 4,280, Level: 41
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
Smack the Rabbit Champion, Jason's Pong Champion
 
lauri.lotvonen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 249
Default Slamtilt CD32

Hi.

Im trying to get Slamtilt working on my CD32.
I know there is a (incomplete) patch that somewhat gives you the ability to use the CD32 pad to control the game, but thats not the issue here as I have Lyra2 for my CD32.

Im after someone who has managed to get Slamtilt to run on their actual CD32. So if someone could upload the startup-sequence or even a hint how to make the script for the game to load I would be very greatful.

At this point I have first installed the game on my A1200 HD and then copied all the files to a folder on my CD32 compilation CD.
Then I made a script that goes:

CD CD0:Games/Slamtilt
rebootstart

As the rebootstart is kindly included in the Slamtilt installation for those who only have 2mb chip ram.

The game starts, and hangs allmost immediately on the "loading" screen.
I'm guessing that it tries to load data from the HD, and it should be told to load the game data from the CD instead.
__________________
A1200, Blizzard 1260 + 64mb, Indivision AGA, Subway USB, 8GB CF-HD, PCMCIA network card, OS 3.9.
And a couple of A600's .
lauri.lotvonen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2011, 04:07 AM   #2
Markus_Bieler
Technoid
Points: 10,259, Level: 67 Points: 10,259, Level: 67 Points: 10,259, Level: 67
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Markus_Bieler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Schweiz Suisse Svizzera Switzerland Suiza
Posts: 365
Default Re: Slamtilt CD32

Quote:
Originally Posted by lauri.lotvonen View Post
Then I made a script that goes:

CD CD0:Games/Slamtilt
rebootstart

As the rebootstart is kindly included in the Slamtilt installation for those who only have 2mb chip ram.

The game starts, and hangs allmost immediately on the "loading" screen.
I'm guessing that it tries to load data from the HD, and it should be told to load the game data from the CD instead.
Try.

CD CD0:Games/Slamtilt
assign Slamtilt: cd0:Games/Slamtilt
rebootstart

(How does it load from Harddisk?)

Markus
Markus_Bieler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2011, 11:14 AM   #3
lauri.lotvonen
Technoid
Points: 4,280, Level: 41 Points: 4,280, Level: 41 Points: 4,280, Level: 41
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
Smack the Rabbit Champion, Jason's Pong Champion
 
lauri.lotvonen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 249
Default Re: Slamtilt CD32

I dont exactly know you mean by "how does it load from Harddisk" but when you have installed the game from floppies to an HD, there is two icons in the Slamtilt folder: Game.exe and rebootstart.

If you have more than the usual 2mb chipram, you can load it by clicking the game.exe, if not you use the rebootstart file. Works like a charm on an A1200 with 2mb chip only.

As I have searched the Slamtilt folder I have found something called "slamtilt-mountlist" in the DEVS folder which contains the following:

/* Slamtilt boot stuff */

STB0:
Device = ramdrive.device
Unit = 0
DosType = 0x444f5301
Flags = 0
Surfaces = 2
BlocksPerTrack = 11
Reserved = 2
Interleave = 0
LowCyl = 0
HighCyl = 2
Buffers = 5
BufMemType = 1
BootPri = 9
#

So the game mounts its own "drive" into RAM: ?
This is getting really confusing
And there is the usual startup-sequence but its odd too:

StartGame
Copy C/Reset Ram:
Remrad STB0: force
Ram:Reset

There is a startgame file in the same folder as where the startup-sequence file is.
And also the startup-sequence file is NOT located in the S folder as usual, its in a folder called "bootfiles" ??

I really hope that I get some clearance for this issue ...
__________________
A1200, Blizzard 1260 + 64mb, Indivision AGA, Subway USB, 8GB CF-HD, PCMCIA network card, OS 3.9.
And a couple of A600's .
lauri.lotvonen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2011, 11:20 AM   #4
lauri.lotvonen
Technoid
Points: 4,280, Level: 41 Points: 4,280, Level: 41 Points: 4,280, Level: 41
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
Smack the Rabbit Champion, Jason's Pong Champion
 
lauri.lotvonen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 249
Default Re: Slamtilt CD32

Should I mount the slamtilt-mountlist drive "STB0:" before starting the game?
And how do I do that?
__________________
A1200, Blizzard 1260 + 64mb, Indivision AGA, Subway USB, 8GB CF-HD, PCMCIA network card, OS 3.9.
And a couple of A600's .

Last edited by lauri.lotvonen; 11-02-2011 at 11:22 AM..
lauri.lotvonen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2011, 01:38 PM   #5
Markus_Bieler
Technoid
Points: 10,259, Level: 67 Points: 10,259, Level: 67 Points: 10,259, Level: 67
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Markus_Bieler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Schweiz Suisse Svizzera Switzerland Suiza
Posts: 365
Default Re: Slamtilt CD32

Quote:
Originally Posted by lauri.lotvonen View Post
Should I mount the slamtilt-mountlist drive "STB0:" before starting the game?
And how do I do that?
If you start from your CD on the CD32 then you have to copy STB0: - mountlist (eg the file called so) into the drawer "devs" on your boot-cd.

Or you have mount it manually in your start script.

CD CD0:Games/Slamtilt
mount STB0: FROM cd0:Games/Slamtilt/devs/slamtilt-mountlist
StartGame
Copy cd0:Games/Slamtilt/C/Reset Ram:
Remrad STB0: force
Ram:Reset

1st line I don't know if still needed.
2nd line mounts STB0: (perhaps just for highscoore etc.)
3rd line starts the game. And the script is stopped here until you leave the game the official way. then ->
4th line copies reset (executable?) to ram:
5th line remrad = remove the RAD called STB0:
6th line ram:reset -> like ctrl-a-a (soft reset)

I hope it works this way.

Markus

Last edited by Markus_Bieler; 11-02-2011 at 02:38 PM..
Markus_Bieler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2011, 05:44 AM   #6
lauri.lotvonen
Technoid
Points: 4,280, Level: 41 Points: 4,280, Level: 41 Points: 4,280, Level: 41
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
Smack the Rabbit Champion, Jason's Pong Champion
 
lauri.lotvonen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 249
Default Re: Slamtilt CD32

I tried your example with many variations with no success.

I even burnt the game onto a CD-R and booted my CD32 with no startup-sequence and tried loading the game.exe. The game started but booted after loading a while.

The game loads on A1200 (2mbchip) with no startup-sequence using the game.exe.
So again, it must be the data not being on an HD, its on the CD insted.

I'll try mounting an harddrive named CD0: on Winuae, and the install the game from floppies and then copy the folder on an CD and boot it on CD32 without startup-sequence. This sounds really stupid, but I'll try to give it a go.
__________________
A1200, Blizzard 1260 + 64mb, Indivision AGA, Subway USB, 8GB CF-HD, PCMCIA network card, OS 3.9.
And a couple of A600's .
lauri.lotvonen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
cd32 , slamtilt

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump