amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:22 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion Do A590s work without hard drives?

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-28-2011, 06:37 AM   #1
gunni
Hobbyist
Points: 2,666, Level: 31 Points: 2,666, Level: 31 Points: 2,666, Level: 31
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Dundee, Scotland
Posts: 69
Default Do A590s work without hard drives?

I have 2 A590 boards that I acquired a while back and just got round to getting myself a power supply for them.
Neither board has a hard drive but I was hoping to use an external scsi cdrom hooked up to the back port.
My problem is my A500 won't switch on with either board attached. I tried removing the trapdoor expansion (which turned out to be a disappointingly misnamed power pc board) as I heard these can sometimes cause problems but still no joy.
Does anyone know if the A590 works without a hard disk attached, or are these boards just knackered?

Thanks in advance...
gunni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2011, 07:11 AM   #2
Matt_H
VIP / Donor
Points: 24,841, Level: 95 Points: 24,841, Level: 95 Points: 24,841, Level: 95
Activity: 33% Activity: 33% Activity: 33%
 
Matt_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Boston, MA, United States
Posts: 5,357
Default Re: Do A590s work without hard drives?

No reason it shouldn't work. My guess is there are SCSI termination issues.
Matt_H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2011, 09:55 AM   #3
save2600
Premium Member
Points: 19,457, Level: 88 Points: 19,457, Level: 88 Points: 19,457, Level: 88
Activity: 6% Activity: 6% Activity: 6%
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Southern, WI USA
Posts: 3,100
Send a message via Yahoo to save2600
Default Re: Do A590s work without hard drives?

You'd think it would be a simple termination issue, but... a little while back, I helped a buddy out with a GVP A590 like device and sure as ****, you *did* need a HD installed in order for the pass-thru to work. Not 100% sure if not having a HD installed would refuse the computer to boot, but then again, there's an "on-off" switch on the GVP that bypasses the HD and allows it to boot. "Game mode" they call it. Wouldn't be surprised if hooking a harddriveless A590 to an A500 without such a switch would cause the computer to hang. I doubt you'd have two "bad" A590's, so throw a HD in there to be absolutely sure!
__________________
Cash paid or will trade for loose and CIB Amiga games I need. Game manuals and boxes only too! Will purchase in large lots as well.

Last edited by save2600; 09-28-2011 at 10:05 AM..
save2600 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2011, 10:31 AM   #4
ral-clan
Defender of the Faith
Points: 15,965, Level: 81 Points: 15,965, Level: 81 Points: 15,965, Level: 81
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
ral-clan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,786
Default Re: Do A590s work without hard drives?

Just a thought....is the ROM of the A590 recent enough to even allow removable media drives to be hooked up to it? It's got the same ROM as an A2091, as I recall, and that had problems with CD-ROM drives, etc. unless you upgraded the ROM to version 7.0 or something.

Another thing....is there a CD in the drive when you turn on the computer? It could be as simple a problem as the Amiga looking for a boot-block on the disc in the CD drive (because it thinks it is a hard-drive) and not finding one, and so it waits forever.
ral-clan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2011, 11:42 AM   #5
arttu80
Too much caffeine
Points: 5,913, Level: 49 Points: 5,913, Level: 49 Points: 5,913, Level: 49
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
arttu80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 147
Default Re: Do A590s work without hard drives?

Try playing with DIP -switches.

-Turn switch no.1 to OFF position, which disables autoboot function.

-Second is for LUN setting (OFF - one drive at each address, ON - multiple drives at each address) .

-Third is for time out setting ( OFF - Short wait period for drive / parity check enabled. ON - Long wait period for drive / parity check disabled).

-Fourth switch isn't used at all.
arttu80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 06:15 AM   #6
gunni
Hobbyist
Points: 2,666, Level: 31 Points: 2,666, Level: 31 Points: 2,666, Level: 31
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Dundee, Scotland
Posts: 69
Default Re: Do A590s work without hard drives?

tried dip switch settings, jumpered ram to amnesia, tried with and without cd drive attached (both with and without a cd in the drive)... still nothing.
I'll keep my eye out for a cheap scsi drive and give that a whirl
thanks guys
gunni is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
a590s , drives , hard , work

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump