amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:22 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion Lateral HD on A1200

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-12-2010, 12:05 PM   #1
Retrofan
Technoid
Points: 7,727, Level: 58 Points: 7,727, Level: 58 Points: 7,727, Level: 58
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Canary Islands
Posts: 489
Default Lateral HD on A1200

Hi:
As I don't have friends to show my improvements with the Amiga, I want to show an small but nice one I've just done: To put the HD compact flash aside the Amiga.
Why? I had always the Amiga opened, to use the Compact flash HD with WinUAE, and to change between different CF Hard Drives I have. Finally, putting the HD aside with an slot on the Amiga, I can close the Amiga with all the screws (I had to search for them).
So this was the chance to try the internal cd rom I installed months ago. As you can see it opens and closes perfect, and the HD on it's side I believe is great.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8iKiBfZt0wc

What do you think?

Last edited by Retrofan; 02-20-2011 at 03:33 PM..
Retrofan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 12:58 PM   #2
Seaquest
Beginner
Points: 5,716, Level: 48 Points: 5,716, Level: 48 Points: 5,716, Level: 48
Activity: 3% Activity: 3% Activity: 3%
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 31
Default Re: Lateral HD on A1200

Nice:-)
__________________
Amiga4000/060,PIV,Toccata,MultifaceIII,Octagon2008,AdrianeII
Seaquest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 03:49 PM   #3
Retrofan
Technoid
Points: 7,727, Level: 58 Points: 7,727, Level: 58 Points: 7,727, Level: 58
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Canary Islands
Posts: 489
Default Re: Lateral HD on A1200

To the ones that didn't answer: haven't you thought putting it outside like this? Don't you like it?
Retrofan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 04:09 PM   #4
spaceman88
Technoid
Points: 7,939, Level: 59 Points: 7,939, Level: 59 Points: 7,939, Level: 59
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 276
Default Re: Lateral HD on A1200

Hi,
Nice setup. I want to install a CDROM in my 1200 like you did. I have already installed a removable CF card on my A4000 (on the back, in the unused "expansion slot" so it wouldn't use up a Zorro slot)
spaceman88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2010, 01:09 AM   #5
alexh
Desperately needs a life
Points: 13,977, Level: 76 Points: 13,977, Level: 76 Points: 13,977, Level: 76
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 3,638
Send a message via ICQ to alexh Send a message via MSN to alexh Send a message via Yahoo to alexh
Default Re: Lateral HD on A1200

Nice. I'd like to see how it all fixes together inside.

Lots of users including myself have their CF card connected to the IDE removable from outside.

My technique was to glue the 2.5" IDE->CF adapter to the top of the internal PCMCIA connector and then increase the height of the PCMCIA slot in the case using a series of fine files. This makes the slot much cleaner (and easier to do especially for a novice) than cutting a hole in the case with a Dremel or something.

Last edited by alexh; 09-13-2010 at 01:12 AM..
alexh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2010, 04:40 AM   #6
Retrofan
Technoid
Points: 7,727, Level: 58 Points: 7,727, Level: 58 Points: 7,727, Level: 58
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Canary Islands
Posts: 489
Default Re: Lateral HD on A1200

So you have the IDE-CF adapter on top of the PCMCIA? But there isn't much room there, and if you haven't got a Pcmcia card on, you have only the upper "wall" to guide the CF into. In mine it's like connecting the card to the pcmcia slot.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ABCD0008.jpg (85.0 KB, 41 views)
File Type: jpg ABCD0009.jpg (79.8 KB, 38 views)
File Type: jpg ABCD0010.jpg (93.0 KB, 39 views)
File Type: jpg ABCD0011.jpg (92.4 KB, 36 views)
File Type: jpg ABCD0012.jpg (79.8 KB, 37 views)

Last edited by Retrofan; 09-13-2010 at 04:46 AM..
Retrofan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 06:42 PM   #7
jsixis
Too much caffeine
Points: 3,521, Level: 37 Points: 3,521, Level: 37 Points: 3,521, Level: 37
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 150
Default Re: Lateral HD on A1200

very nice work, what OS are you using?
jsixis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 06:57 PM   #8
Retrofan
Technoid
Points: 7,727, Level: 58 Points: 7,727, Level: 58 Points: 7,727, Level: 58
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Canary Islands
Posts: 489
Default Re: Lateral HD on A1200

Hi: It's Os 3.9 on both on the video; Dopus from Amikit conversion and on Sys4Aga too. They are 16Gb Sandisk Ultra and 32Gb Trascend Compact Flash

And they are Boing Bagged 2 because I felt I was loosing chip memory with more BBags

BTW I want to thank to Cammy because I first saw Dopus installation in her videos, althought I didn't use finally the Dopus installation she told me (was expensive) and made the Amikit conversion to a real Amiga...

Does anyone know about those graphics on the Amikit conversion windows?

Last edited by Retrofan; 09-14-2010 at 07:25 PM..
Retrofan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 04:59 AM   #9
easy_john
Technoid
Points: 4,831, Level: 44 Points: 4,831, Level: 44 Points: 4,831, Level: 44
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
easy_john's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: SPb, Russia
Posts: 169
Send a message via ICQ to easy_john
Default Re: Lateral HD on A1200

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
What do you think?
Can you show photo with open case, how you install cd-rom.

I try to install cd with idefix-express and find, that is impossible:
http://translate.google.com/translat...%2F161570.html
http://translate.google.com/translat...%2F162206.html
http://translate.google.com/translat...%2F162338.html
http://translate.google.com/translat...%2F162715.html
(not very good googletranslated)
__________________
PegasosII G4 1.0/1Gb/80Gb/Ati 9200/MorphOS/Debian
a4000/PPC 233mhz/68060 50mhz/128mb/cv ppc/toccata/x-surf/kickflash/indivision/AOS3.9-4.0
a1200/PPC 200mhz/68060 50mhz/256mb/bv ppc/delfina/wifi/indivision sd+ff/AOS 3.9-4.0
a600/68000 7mhz/8mb fast/wifi/AOS 3.0
easy_john is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
a1200 , lateral

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump