amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:57 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Software Issues and Discussion shell won't recognize PC0

Amiga Software Issues and Discussion This forum exists for the discussion of the use, issues with, and fun brought about by classic and next generation Amiga software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-28-2006, 12:27 AM   #1
acottrill
Beginner
Points: 2,472, Level: 30 Points: 2,472, Level: 30 Points: 2,472, Level: 30
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 27
Default shell won't recognize PC0

here's my situation...

I have an A1200 w/hard disk. KS3.1 OS3.1

I have the PC0 in my DEVS\DOSDRIVERS drawer

I'm using DSDD floppies formated by a pc to 720K

my goal for tonight is to install LHA.RUN(lha unpacker) and PC2AM308.LHA(parallel transfer program, since I already have a parallel transfer cable) so I can move files from my pc to my 1200 hard drive.

I have copied the file lha.run to a floppy (several now trying to eliminate bad floppies as the problem)

on my workbench when I insert the floppy I get the DF0.???? icon and the PC0 icon. the PC0 icon has a picture of a floppy that says crossdos in it, but the name under the icon doesn't read PC0.NDOS, it reads "AL" (my name coincedently). I can click on the icon and see the contents of the floppy. I can even run the program lha.run (by double clicking it the icon) and it extracts the contents to the floppy. I'm pretty sure my drive and disks are good.

so I go into the shell and try to copy lha.run to the c: to run it from there but the shell doesn't recognize my PC0 drive.

what do I have to do to get the shell to see my PC0?

Thanks in advance, I've been luking aroun here for a while waiting for all the amiga stuff I've been rounding up to get here. so far my a1200 is the only thing to show up. I've got an ide adapter (to attach cdrom), scan doubler, wireless network card, blizzard ppc/040, and os3.9 on the way which should make things a little easier but I couldn't wait to start tinkering with it. thanks again for your help!

AL
acottrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2006, 12:32 AM   #2
InTheSand
Defender of the Faith
Points: 10,151, Level: 67 Points: 10,151, Level: 67 Points: 10,151, Level: 67
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
InTheSand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Nelson, NZ
Posts: 1,766
Default Re: shell won't recognize PC0

Hi, if you go into an Amiga shell and type "dir pc0:", what do you get?

If your disk contents are showing on Workbench, this should be OK.

Alternatively, you should be able to type "dir AL:" and get the same result, if your disk is named "AL".

To copy lha.run from PC0: to C:, you should just be able to type "copy PC0:lha.run c:".

Also, is the PC0: device listed if you type "info" ?

- Ali
InTheSand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2006, 12:41 AM   #3
acottrill
Beginner
Points: 2,472, Level: 30 Points: 2,472, Level: 30 Points: 2,472, Level: 30
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 27
Default Re: shell won't recognize PC0

when I type dir pc0 I get...

could not get information for pco
object not found

typing dir al yields the same result

and when I type info it lists PC0 as a mounted disk and "AL" as an availabel volume.
acottrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2006, 12:59 AM   #4
uncharted
Defender of the Faith
Points: 10,899, Level: 69 Points: 10,899, Level: 69 Points: 10,899, Level: 69
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,520
Default Re: shell won't recognize PC0

You must put the colon ( at the end for it to work

cd pc0:
dir pc0:

etc.
uncharted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2006, 01:17 AM   #5
acottrill
Beginner
Points: 2,472, Level: 30 Points: 2,472, Level: 30 Points: 2,472, Level: 30
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 27
Default Re: shell won't recognize PC0

BAM!!! there it is...

I was forgetting the :

thanks a million... now I have to figure out this pc2am program, I'm able to unpack it and install it now!!!

Thanks again!!!

AL
acottrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
recognize , pc0 , shell

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to see if the 600 recognize my harddrive daniel_swe Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 1 02-24-2009 10:10 AM
Can't recognize my Hard Drive... Phantom Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 10 04-28-2008 10:32 AM
My BPPC doesn't recognize 256 MB - Why? Daniele Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 7 04-13-2008 06:01 PM
Shell/Cli ala MSDos/Linux Shell? gizz72 General chat about Amiga topics 12 03-11-2005 07:42 AM
CDRW not recognize ? lionstorm Amiga Emulation 5 06-05-2003 08:40 AM