Amiga.org

Amiga.org (http://www.amiga.org/forums/index.php)
-   General chat about Amiga topics (http://www.amiga.org/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=18)
-   -   dosbox for amiga 68k? (http://www.amiga.org/forums/showthread.php?t=63502)

haywirepc 12-04-2012 06:02 AM

dosbox for amiga 68k?
 
http://amigagamer.blogspot.com.es/20...-to-amiga.html


This is the first I have heard of this...
Any more info on this? This would be so awesome, running all my dos favs
from my amiga 68k....

Would it need a 68060? Can it run wing commander? fast tracker II? Screamtracker?
NEOPAINT? What about star wars xwing?

Linde 12-04-2012 06:16 AM

Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by haywirepc (Post 717442)
http://amigagamer.blogspot.com.es/20...-to-amiga.html


This is the first I have heard of this...
Any more info on this? This would be so awesome, running all my dos favs
from my amiga 68k....

Would it need a 68060? Can it run wing commander? fast tracker II? Screamtracker?
NEOPAINT? What about star wars xwing?

Dosbox can run all of these, but I think you are out of luck expecting enough horsepower for these programs from a 060. I remember running Dark Forces totally playable in dosbox on a 1.6 ghz core 2 duo laptop, but on my dual core 1 ghz atom laptop it's too slow. I think blindly counting MIPS is not a good idea, but however you twist and turn it, it will be slower on a 060. Maybe it could be usable in UAE on some higher end machines, but then again, what's the point?

rvo_nl 12-04-2012 07:13 AM

Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
 
he's right. I used the ppc version of dosbox a while ago and it could just about run settlers 1. and forget about timing-dependant stuff like music trackers, cant imagine that would work. you're much better off running dark forces under ifusion or shapeshifter. there a 060 is enough.

haywirepc 12-04-2012 09:00 AM

Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
 
Okay stick to linux box for dos emu. But I would still like to see a working port...
and I applaud these efforts...

Best regards,

Steven

JJ 12-04-2012 09:20 AM

Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
 
Both MorphOS and AOS4.x have working DosBox ports I believe

okejokej 12-04-2012 09:35 AM

Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
 
Well, since dosbox is basically a 386 emulator, I don't think anything would be really usable (comfortably) on it.

I believe dosbox primarily exists to run old dos games, and most of those would be just unplayable even on a 100MHz 060 with lots of RAM..
It's also written to be easily portable and that usually means sacrificing some performance.

I doubt it can outrun good old PC-Task unless it had a well written JIT. Which on 68k Amiga has to be written from a scratch, lots and lots of asm coding :D

On my old 400MHz ARM Symbian Nokia dosbox can't really handle anything and it even has JIT for arm in it.

So.. yeah.. what's the point? Of course if the author wishes so.. it's his time after all ;) And there's always the experience that comes with it.

Thorham 12-04-2012 09:55 AM

Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
 
Indeed not very useful. On my old 667 mhz Pentium 3, DosBox already doesn't work well. On 680x0 it will be completely unusable. DosBox is simply too heavy, regardless of how well it's optimized.

I'd love to be proved wrong, of course ;)

AmigaClassicRule 12-04-2012 10:14 AM

Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Thorham (Post 717478)
Indeed not very useful. On my old 667 mhz Pentium 3, DosBox already doesn't work well. On 680x0 it will be completely unusable. DosBox is simply too heavy, regardless of how well it's optimized.

I'd love to be proved wrong, of course ;)


Hey what if we have a PPC Amiga running at 700 Mhz, can it then run DOSBox fine?

Lurch 12-04-2012 10:48 AM

Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
 
Wow, keep finding these things out. Would be fun just to try running it. Even if you can't do much from there.

Still fun to try :-)

okejokej 12-04-2012 10:58 AM

Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by AmigaClassicRule (Post 717480)
Hey what if we have a PPC Amiga running at 700 Mhz, can it then run DOSBox fine?

As JJ mentioned earlier, there are DosBox ports for Amiga-related PPC systems so test yourself or ask someone to do so :p (although it has no JIT afaik).

drHirudo 12-04-2012 11:26 AM

Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by okejokej (Post 717485)
As JJ mentioned earlier, there are DosBox ports for Amiga-related PPC systems so test yourself or ask someone to do so :p (although it has no JIT afaik).

DOSBox works nicely on my microAmigaOne. I was able to run Apple II emulator under DOSBox. Video:



Running DOSBox on Amiga68K is pointless. Better use PC-Task or PCx, both of them will run magnitudes faster on 680x0 processors, because they are written for these machines in first place, without portability intentions. I remember PCx was quite useful on my Amiga 4000/40/25 MHz. I used PC emulator for a utility to convert .MOD files to Sega Master System musics.

NovaCoder 12-04-2012 01:07 PM

Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Thorham (Post 717478)
Indeed not very useful. On my old 667 mhz Pentium 3, DosBox already doesn't work well. On 680x0 it will be completely unusable. DosBox is simply too heavy, regardless of how well it's optimized.

I'd love to be proved wrong, of course ;)

I always love proving people wrong ;)

Seriously though, the plan is to optimize it for an Amiga 060 with (hopefully) a custom 68k 060 assembly core.

If I can get to run as fast as my old 386sx then I'll be happy with it.

As to the comments about it being pointless, those guys are missing the point ;)

okejokej 12-04-2012 03:31 PM

Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by NovaCoder (Post 717501)
I always love proving people wrong ;)

I like being wrong in such cases :D So I'm counting on you.

Quote:

Seriously though, the plan is to optimize it for an Amiga 060 with (hopefully) a custom 68k 060 assembly core. If I can get to run as fast as my old 386sx then I'll be happy with it.
I understand you're planning to write a x86 JIT core?

Quote:

As to the comments about it being pointless, those guys are missing the point ;)
Did I? I wrote that there's experience coming with it (undoubtly valuable for developing your skills).

I just meant that usability of such solution isn't really a good point. It just can't beat PC-Task when it comes to performance :p It's not about your skill, but about the program itself.

If there's any other point then I indeed must've missed it ;)

XDelusion 12-04-2012 03:39 PM

Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
 
Currently, AROS is the way to go for your DOSbox needs. Fishy Fish ported over DOSbox a while ago and it works wonders on fast hardware!

haywirepc 12-04-2012 07:13 PM

Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?
 
Dosbox can emulate a fast 486. Depends on settings.

Yes I have alot of things installed on aros for dos using dosbox... Works nicely...

I have never tried pc task on amiga 68k, how well does that run things?
I think I saw someone running windows 3.1 on an amiga 1200 once. Ran slow as balls, but it ran.

And THANK you novacoder for even attempting this! Yes, prove them wrong!


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:39 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Amiga.org and the AO logo are copyright 1995 - 2014, DFX Partners, Amiga.org was created by Wayne Hunt
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger