PDA

View Full Version : Editing the startup sequence in WB 1.3


AmigaFreak
03-26-2005, 10:19 AM
Hey guys need some help

I remember a time when I was younger where i had the startup sequence of my WB 1.3 disk make the OS go into the ram so you could take out the disk reboot it, and the OS would load automatically. BUT I lost the book that tells you how to do it... its a small book that says AMIGA DOS for A500/A2000 does anyone know the script for doing that?

bloodline
03-26-2005, 10:29 AM
I think you are talking about stting up a RAD:

Generale
03-26-2005, 11:41 AM
Sounds like the one. Its already there in the default mountlist for wb1.3
I think I saw that amiga dos book on aussie ebay yesterday. not sure though.

Wouldnt it be a matter of mounting rad/ramb0, and dumping across files? Then assigning the core directories to ramb0: and a path reset I think?

bloodline
03-26-2005, 12:16 PM
yeah:
Mount RAD:
Copy df0: RAD:

:-D

AmigaFreak
03-26-2005, 02:41 PM
How do I implemnt that.. I dont even remember how to get into the start up editor without the book. and I remember it being alot more complicated.. well atleast a longer process.

Merc
03-26-2005, 03:57 PM
AmigaFreak wrote:
Hey guys need some help

I remember a time when I was younger where i had the startup sequence of my WB 1.3 disk make the OS go into the ram so you could take out the disk reboot it, and the OS would load automatically.

Ok, this is from memory, but I think you first have to edit the entry for the RAD: drive so that it has 79 cylinders.
Then when you mount it, it will be the same size as a regular floppy, AND you can use diskcopy to quickly copy your WB disk to it. If you add a "bootpri=6" line to the RAD: entry then it will always override any bootable floppies you might have inserted.

You can edit the startup-sequence in the s directory (and the mountlist in devs) with the "ed" editor, for the startup-sequence you probably just need to add at the beginning:

if not exists rad:s/startup-sequence
then
mount rad:
diskcopy from df0: to rad: noverify
rad:c/assign c: rad:c
assign sys: rad:
assign s: sys:s
assign l: sys:l
assign devs: sys:devs
assign libs: sys:libs
execute s:startup-sequence
endif

... and I *think* you'll be in business.. it's been a while since I wrote an AmigaDOS script so I may have a few things wrong :)

Merc
03-26-2005, 08:09 PM
Ok, I got curious and tried it in UAE, and had to make a few tweaks :-D

failat 11
mount > nil: rad:
if not exists rad:s/startup-sequence
sys:system/diskcopy from df0: to rad: noverify
rad:c/assign c: rad:c
assign sys: rad:
assign s: sys:s
assign l: sys:l
assign devs: sys:devs
assign libs: sys:libs
cd rad:
execute rad:s/startup-sequence
endif

--

Only problem is it stops to ask you to press enter before the diskcopy starts.

red_orion
03-26-2005, 11:32 PM
I use to do the same thing on my A500. I'll look and see if I can find my old Workbench disk that has that startup-sequence.

davide405
03-27-2005, 12:04 AM
This much I do remember:

Editing the startup sequence was fairly painless. Any word processing program (i.e. Kindwords) that could save as an ASCII file would do the trick.

blobrana
03-27-2005, 03:43 AM
@Merc

LOL!
Thats superb.

@AmigaFreak

yeah i remember, (before i got a Hard Drive), that i used to just copy the libs: and c: drawer (or any weird font etc) into memory just to speed up floppy operation.

copy dfo:libs Ram:
copy DF0:c Ram: or copy DF0:c Ram:c

And entering the path into the `add path` bit

Or use the `resident` command that`ll keep the c: stuff in menory (only pure files can be made resident, though).


Path >NIL: RAM: Rad: Mad: ram:c SYS:Utilities etc

but i suppose thats its better to use the ASSIGN C: RAM:C and copy the c: drawer into a tidy drawer in the ram disk and like wise for the libs:,,, that`ll keeps all the files from getting mixed up... ;)


---------------------------------
Disclaimer: loss of data using Ram & rebooting is not my fault, i would urge using Rad: where ever possibe ;)